[PDF&VCE] Updated Lead2pass Cisco 640-911 Braindump Free Download (21-40)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 640-911 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

640-911 exam questions and answers provided by Lead2pass will guarantee you pass 640-911 exam, because Lead2pass is the top IT Certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of Lead2pass. We offer the latest 640-911 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/640-911.html

QUESTION 21
What is the function of the Tab key on the Cisco Nexus Operating System command-line interface?

A.    redisplays the current command line
B.    deletes all characters from the cursor to the end of the command line
C.    clears the terminal screen
D.    completes a partially entered command if enough characters are present
E.    moves the cursor one word to the right

Answer: D
Explanation:
“Completes the word for you after entering the first characters of the word, and then pressing the Tab key. All options that match are presented.”
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nx-os/fundamentals/configuration/guide/Cisco_Nexus_7000_Series_NX-OS_Fundamentals_Configuration_Guide__Release_4.1_chapter4.html

QUESTION 22
Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the running configuration file?

A.    RAM
B.    flash
C.    bootflash
D.    volatile
E.    NVRAM

Answer: A
Explanation:
“The “running-config” file is stored in RAM.”
http://www.omnisecu.com/cisco-certified-network-associate-ccna/cisco-router-configuration-files.php

QUESTION 23
Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the startup configuration file?

A.    RAM
B.    flash
C.    bootflash
D.    volatile
E.    NVRAM

Answer: E
Explanation:
“A persistent copy of Cisco Router configuration file is called as “startup-config” file.
The “startup- config” file is kept in NVRAM and the contents of the “startup-config” file are retained after a reboot.”
http://www.omnisecu.com/cisco-certified-network-associate-ccna/cisco-router-configuration-files.php

QUESTION 24
Which two commands would you use to erase the Cisco Nexus Operation System configuration and return the switch to factory defaults? (Choose two.)

A.    nexus# write erase boot
B.    nexus# erase configuration
C.    nexus# erase running-configuration
D.    nexus# erase startup-configuration
E.    nexus# reboot
F.    nexus# reload
G.    nexus# shutdown

Answer: AF

QUESTION 25
What is the minimum required command to enter global configuration mode on a Cisco Nexus switch?

A.    nexus# con
B.    nexus# configure
C.    nexus# configure global
D.    nexus# configure terminal

Answer: A
Explanation:
Example:
NX# con
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
NX(config)#
PS. in IOS minimum “conf t”

QUESTION 26
Which option would you use to exit the Cisco Nexus Operating System interface configuration mode and return to the exec prompt?

A.    nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-C
nexus#
B.    nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-Z
nexus#
C.    nexus(config-if)#Ctrl-E
nexus#
D.    nexus(config-if)#exit
nexus#

Answer: B
Explanation:
“Ctrl-Z Ends a configuration session, and returns you to EXEC mode. When used at the end of a command line in which a valid command has been typed, the resulting configuration is first added to the running configuration file.” http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nx-os/fundamentals/configuration/guide/Cisco_Nexus_7000_Series_NX-OS_Fundamentals_Configuration_Guide__Release_4.1_chapter4.html
PS. “exit” return to global config only

QUESTION 27
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny unencrypted Web traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A.    N5K-A(config)#ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
B.    N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
C.    N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
N5K-A(config)#access-list 101permit ip any any
D.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 80
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny FTP traffic from any source to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq ftp
B.    N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq ftp
C.    N5K-A(config)#access-list 101deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq ftp
N5K-A(config)#access-list 101denyip any any
D.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# denyudp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 21
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any
E.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 10.10.1.110 eq 21
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any

Answer: E

QUESTION 29
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to deny hosts on the 172.16.1.0/21 network from accessing HTTP proxy servers listening on port 8080?

A.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp 172.16.1.0 0.0.7.255 any eq 8080
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any
B.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any 172.16.1.0 255.255.248.0 eq 8080
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit ip any any
C.    N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 deny tcp172.16.1.0 0.0.15.255 eq 8080
D.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# deny tcp any host 172.16.1.0/21 eq 8080

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
What is the correct format of an access control list on a Cisco Nexus switch to only permit unencrypted Web traffic from the 172.16.1.0/25 network to destination host 10.10.1.110?

A.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp host 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
B.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.128 any eq 80
C.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 any eq 80
D.    N5K-A(config)#access-list 101 permit tcp 172.16.1.0/25 0.0.0.128 eq 80
E.    N5K-A(config)# ip access-list 101
N5K-A(config-acl)# permit tcp any 172.16.1.0 255.255.248.0 eq 80

Answer: C

QUESTION 31
Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

A.    repeater
B.    bridge
C.    switch
D.    router
E.    hub

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Which network topology is most closely associated with classical CSMA/CD?

A.    bus
B.    token passing bus
C.    star
D.    extended star
E.    ring

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
Which network topology is most closely associated with FDDI?

A.    bus
B.    token passing bus
C.    star
D.    extended star
E.    ring

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber_Distributed_Data_Interface

QUESTION 34
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with Token Ring Media Access Control?

A.    datagram
B.    routing
C.    network
D.    data link
E.    transport
F.    transmission
G.    session

Answer: D
Explanation:
“Token ring local area network (LAN) technology was a protocol which resided at the data link layer (DLL) of the OSI model.”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Token_ring

QUESTION 35
When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, which type of connector is used?

A.    AUI
B.    UTP
C.    STP
D.    BNC
E.    RJ-11
F.    RJ-45
G.    ST
H.    DC

Answer: D
Explanation:
“10BASE2 (also known as cheapernet, thin Ethernet, thinnet, and thinwire) is a variant of Ethernet that uses thin coaxial cable (RG-58A/U or similar, as opposed to the thicker RG-8 cable used in 10BASE5 networks), terminated with BNC connectors”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2

QUESTION 36
When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, what is the maximum cable length?

A.    100 meters
B.    100 feet
C.    150 meters
D.    150 feet
E.    185 meters
F.    185 feet

Answer: E
Explanation:
“10BASE2 coax cables have a maximum length of 185 meters (607 ft). ” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2

QUESTION 37
How many IP address ranges are specified in RFC 1918?

A.    1 in Class A, 2 in Class B, and 4 in Class C
B.    2 in Class A, 4 in Class B, and 8 in Class C
C.    4 in Class A, 8 in Class B, and 16 in Class C
D.    1 in Class A, 16 in Class B, and 256 in Class C

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1918

QUESTION 38
What is required to allow devices that are using RFC 1918 addresses to communicate over the Internet?

A.    A private to public VLAN must be defined on the Internet border device.
B.    The Internet firewall must permit RFC 1918 addresses.
C.    VLAN translation is required on the Internet border device.
D.    Network address translation is required on the Internet border device.

Answer: D
Explanation:
“The majority of NATs map multiple private hosts to one publicly exposed IP address. In a typical configuration, a local network uses one of the designated “private” IP address subnets (RFC 1918)”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_address_translation

QUESTION 39
What is the addressing format of IPv6?

A.    48-bit dotted decimal
B.    48-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal
C.    64-bit dotted decimal
D.    64-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal
E.    128-bit dotted decimal
F.    128-bit colon-delimited hexadecimal

Answer: F
Explanation:
“IPv6 addresses are represented as eight groups of four hexadecimal digits separated by colons.
The length of an IPv6 address is 128 bits”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

QUESTION 40
Which statement describes the function of the OSI transport layer?

A.    It segments data from the system of the sending host and reassembles the data into a data stream
on the system of the receiving host.
B.    It provides the connectivity and path selection between two host systems that may be located on geographically separated networks.
C.    It defines how data is formatted for transmission and how access to the physical media is controlled.
D.    It establishes, manages, and terminates sessions between two communicating hosts.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_layer

Lead2pass is the leader in supplying candidates with current and up-to-date training materials for Cisco certification and exam preparation. Comparing with others, our 640-911 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. We offer the latest 640-911 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 640-911 dump ensures your exam 100% pass.

640-911 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDQVhxZ2ZFWXF4b2s

2016 Cisco 640-911 exam dumps (All 220 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/640-911.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back