[Lead2pass Official] 100% New Updated 220-901 New Questions Lead2pass Helps Pass 220-901 Exam Successfully (651-675)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The CompTIA 220-901 exam is a very hard exam to successfully pass. Here you will find free Lead2pass CompTIA practice sample exam test questions that will help you prepare in passing the 220-901 exam. Lead2pass Guarantees you 100% pass exam 220-901.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 651
An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and the screen appears almost black. This can be caused by a failing. (Select TWO).

A.    inverter.
B.    LCD.
C.    plasma screen.
D.    CRT.
E.    OLED.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
The problem might be caused by a display inverter which powers backlight or the LCD itself. When the screen goes dim, inverter is the culprit. If the screen appears almost black, the LCD might be failing.

QUESTION 652
The wireless antenna is typically located inside the laptop’s:

A.    rear panel.
B.    keyboard.
C.    display bezel.
D.    bottom bezel.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=81843

QUESTION 653
A technician performed a clean install of Windows XP on a laptop and finds that the Bluetooth on/off switch is not working. Which of the following will BEST resolve this issue?

A.    Replacing the keyboard
B.    Installing service pack 3
C.    Reinstalling the operating system with Windows XP Media Center
D.    Installing the Bluetooth stack/driver

Answer: D
Explanation:
The best solution is to install Bluetooth driver. The driver is basically a software that allows the hardware to interact with the operating system.

QUESTION 654
Which of the following connection types would MOST commonly be found on a laptop to display out to an external monitor? (Select TWO).

A.    PS/2
B.    Serial
C.    VGA
D.    RCA
E.    HDMI

Answer: CE
Explanation:
http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/faqs/Connect-Laptop-to-TV/

QUESTION 655
A laptop running a Windows operating system has a key that is supposed to launch Internet Explorer, but is not functioning. Which of the following will resolve this?

A.    Installing Bluetooth drivers from a manufacturer’s website
B.    Installing ACPI drivers from a manufacturer’s website
C.    Installing Hotkey drivers from a manufacturer’s website
D.    Installing AHCI drivers from a manufacturer’s website

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/67423-hotkeys-driver-help.html

QUESTION 656
Which of the following printers requires manual alignment?

A.    Laser
B.    Dot matrix
C.    Inkjet
D.    Thermal

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how_8785245_use-long-dot-matrix-printouts.html

QUESTION 657
A user has a parallel printer and wants to share it on the company network. Which of the following devices would the user need?

A.    A port replicator
B.    A splitter
C.    A wireless router
D.    A print server

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.dlink.com.au/products/?pid=322

QUESTION 658
Which of the following cable types uses a 9-pin connector?

A.    Parallel
B.    Ethernet
C.    USB
D.    Serial

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/s/seriport.htm

QUESTION 659
Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps?

A.    CAT3
B.    CAT5
C.    CAT5e
D.    CAT6

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/

QUESTION 660
Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to:

A.    make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU.
B.    aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink.
C.    act as a fire retardant should the CPU overheat.
D.    keep the heatsink in place on the CPU.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/thermal-grease-thermal-paste-or-thermal- compound

QUESTION 661
Which of the following devices is necessary to provide power to a laptop LCD screen?

A.    PCMCIA card
B.    Backlight
C.    Inverter
D.    PCI-E card

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how-does_5011808_inverter-work-laptop.html

QUESTION 662
A user would like to share a local USB printer with several users in the office. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?

A.    Install shared PCL drivers
B.    Install a USB hub
C.    Install a print server
D.    Enable print sharing

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/enable-file-and-printer-sharing

QUESTION 663
Which of the following memory types comes in the SIMM variety?

A.    SDRAM
B.    DDR3
C.    DDR2
D.    RDRAM

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.proprofs.com/mwiki/index.php/Understanding_RAM_Types:_DRAM_SDRAM_DIMM_SIMM_And_More

QUESTION 664
Which of the following would benefit MOST from the use of dual monitors?

A.    Gaming PC
B.    Home theater PC
C.    A/V editing station
D.    Thin client

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.overclock.net/t/1129146/dual-monitors-for-photo-editing

QUESTION 665
Which of the following cable types carries an analog video signal across three separate physical channels?

A.    Component
B.    RCA
C.    DVI-analog
D.    VGA

Answer: A
Explanation:
Video connections use many of the same connectors as analog and digital audio. Pro video applications generally use XLR or BNC cables, whereas consumer video equipment often uses RCA phono plugs. Phono plug connections can be either composite or component video. Composite video carries the video signal on one cable, whereas component video provides the complete signal on three separate cables, one for each of three color channels. Specialized video connectors include S-Video (also called Y/C) connections, which are transmitted on 4-pin mini-DIN connectors to provide greater color depth than composite video. There are also unique connectors for new high-definition digital video formats like HDI and DVI.

QUESTION 666
Which of the following can ONLY be installed when a laptop is turned off and disconnected from all power sources?

A.    PCMCIA device
B.    Express card 54 device
C.    SODIMM chip
D.    USB expansion hub

Answer: C
Explanation:
SODIMM module can be installed when the laptop is turned off completely and disconnected from all power sources.

QUESTION 667
A technician is installing a new laser printer on a workstation that has Windows 7 Professional x86 installed. Which type of printer driver is needed to complete the installation?

A.    16-bit
B.    32-bit
C.    64-bit
D.    86-bit

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2010/01/19/print-driver-installation-on-32-bit-versus-64-bit-servers.aspx

QUESTION 668
Before installing a new expansion card, which of the following should a technician consider? (Select TWO).

A.    CPU type
B.    Free hard drive space
C.    Power supply wattage
D.    Amount of RAM
E.    Bus type

Answer: CE
Explanation:
First you need to check if the power supply has enough wattage to power the new expansion card. Then check the bus type to see if it can support the new expansion card.

QUESTION 669
A technician wants to install a printer to use port LPT1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. Which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an LPT1 port?

A.    Serial
B.    Video
C.    Audio
D.    Parallel

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/LPT-line-print-terminal

QUESTION 670
A user wants to purchase a new computer to use word processing software only. Which of the following computer types should be recommended?

A.    Thin client
B.    CAD workstation
C.    Home server
D.    Gaming PC

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.thinclient.net/pdf/Thin_Client_Benefits_Paper.pdf

QUESTION 671
A user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. The inkjet printer has a cartridge for each of the CMYK colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Purchase a maintenance kit
B.    Use a different weighted paper
C.    Verify printer cables are connected
D.    Perform printer head cleaning

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Clean-Print-Heads

QUESTION 672
A technician notices an impact printer has run out of ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Power cycle the printer
B.    Replace the ribbon
C.    Rewind the ribbon
D.    Replace the print head

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.wies-hs.eu.dodea.edu/Courses/PTS/Electronics/ComputerServiceSupport/css/Forms/Doc/ImpactGD.pdf

QUESTION 673
A technician has recently purchased a maintenance kit to be installed in a laser printer. Which of the following will be included in the maintenance kit?

A.    Pickup rollers
B.    Paper tray
C.    Toner
D.    Compressed air

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl05819

QUESTION 674
A technician needs to replace a desktop computer’s power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Check for environmental concerns
B.    Review local regulations for disposal procedures
C.    Read MSDS documentation
D.    Remove watch and all jewelry

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/safetyconsiderations/qt/safety_tips.htm

QUESTION 675
Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from a brown out?

A.    HVAC system
B.    Surge suppressor
C.    UPS
D.    Power strip

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.visitinggeeks.com/press_room_heatwave.html

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass new released premium 220-901 exam dumps guarantee you a 100% exam success or we promise full money back! Download CompTIA 220-901 exam dumps full version from Lead2pass instantly!

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back