[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-902 Exam Questions Free Download (26-50)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

No doubt that 220-902 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Lead2pass is supplying the new version of 220-902 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on 220-902 exam syllabus through Lead2pass and boost up your skills. What’s more, the 220-902 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your 220-902 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 26
Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without restarting the computer?

A.    Shutdown
B.    Kill
C.    Erase
D.    Break

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/

QUESTION 27
After accidentally removing a hard drive from a server with three drives in a RAID 5 configuration, a technician notices the server locks up and shuts down. Which of the following can the technician do to quickly fix the problem?

A.    Replace the RAID controller and boot.
B.    Reinsert the drive and boot.
C.    Plug the drive back in, the system will resume automatically.
D.    Remove all drives and rebuild the array.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Just reinsert the drive and boot the computer. The computer will start since it is a RAID 5 configuration.

QUESTION 28
A customer calls an IT consultant to explain an issue they are having with their Windows 7 Professional PC. Windows Update attempts to install patches upon each startup but fails on the same single update. The customer has attempted to re-run Windows Update from Control Panel but the issue remains. Which of the following courses of action would BEST resolve the problem?

A.    Running a full DEFRAG on the system
B.    Clearing the AppData temp folder entirely
C.    Clearing the Windows Update download cache entirely
D.    Uninstalling the Windows Update feature in Windows 7 and reinstalling it directly from the Microsoft website

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://larsjoergensen.net/windows/windows-7/how-to-clear-the-windows-update- download-cache-in-windows-7

QUESTION 29
A user reports that their wireless connectivity is being spotty. The issue seems to interrupt their wireless signal connection when the laptop screen is tilted forward or backward during operation. When this happens, the entire wireless signal drops out until the screen is left in position for a
good minute or so. Which of the following MOST likely explains what is happening?

A.    The hinges on the laptop screen are not strong enough to support the wireless signal cables.
B.    The wireless card is losing contact to its socket when the screen is opening/closing.
C.    The laptop is designed to work optimally with wireless when the screen is at a perfect 90 degree angle.
D.    The wireless signal cables are being crimped when the screen is opening/closing.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessfaqs/f/wifilaptoprange.htm

QUESTION 30
A user states that they cannot connect to the network or the Internet. The technician determines the issue is that the computer has a static IP address and needs to use DHCP to work correctly. The technician sets the NIC to automatically assign an IP address. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

A.    Identify the type of network card and what Operating System the computer is running
B.    Confirm the computer is back on the network and has Internet connectivity
C.    They need to annotate what the static IP address was and inform the employee’s manager
D.    They need to determine why the NIC was assigned a static IP address

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 31
After several passes with a malware removal program, the program keeps detecting the same malware infection after a reboot. Which of the following should be done to attempt to remove the offending malware?

A.    Run the malware removal program while disconnected from the Internet
B.    Run the malware removal program in Windows Safe Mode
C.    Reinstall the malware removal program from a trusted source
D.    Set the malware removal program to run each time the computer is rebooted

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/243818/how_to_remove_malware_from_your_windows_pc.html

QUESTION 32
A user, Joe, calls and states every few hours he is unable to connect to the Internet for several minutes but is able to access internal sites during this time. Which of the following tools would be used to find the issue with the network connection?

A.    TRACERT
B.    NETSTAT
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    NSLOOKUP

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162326

QUESTION 33
A technician is trying to prevent a local application from reaching the web due to security concerns. Which of the following solutions could BEST prevent the application from reaching the web? (Select TWO).

A.    Configure the workstation for a static IP
B.    Disable all wireless network connections
C.    Remove shortcuts to the application
D.    Block the application in Windows Firewall
E.    Change network location to Work
F.    Reroute the web address in HOSTS file

Answer: DF
Explanation:
Use Windows firewall to restrict an application from reaching the web. Alternatively you can also reroute the web address in the HOST file.

QUESTION 34
For the last year, a company has gathered statistics on the most common security incidents. The highest percentage deals with opening email attachments that contain malware. Which of the following would mitigate this issue without reducing productivity?

A.    Annual cyber security education
B.    Update antivirus signatures more often
C.    Block all email attachments
D.    Install an IPS on each workstation

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.aps.anl.gov/Safety_and_Training/Training/Courses/esh223/start.html

QUESTION 35
A company wants to ensure that the latest cyber security threats are known to the employees across the enterprise to minimize occurrences. Which of the following should be implemented?

A.    Message of the Day
B.    Email lists
C.    Company forums
D.    Regular user education

Answer: D
Explanation:
Educating user is the best way to combat security threats. After all security threats occur when a human carries it across unknowingly.

QUESTION 36
Which of the following operating systems can be upgraded directly to Windows 7 Professional by a default installation? (Select TWO).

A.    Windows 7 Home Premium
B.    Windows Vista Business
C.    Windows XP Home
D.    Windows XP Professional 64-bit
E.    Windows XP Media Center

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 37
A technician has finished replacing the network card in a laptop and has verified full system functionality. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT?

A.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes
B.    Escalate problem to a senior technician
C.    Re-establish new theory of probable cause
D.    Perform a full system backup

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636_ch04.pdf

QUESTION 38
A technician is implementing a SOHO wireless network for Company A that shares a floor with Company B. Which of the following would BEST secure the wireless network so that only Company A employees are allowed access?

A.    Turning down the radio power level
B.    Enabling MAC filtering
C.    Setting a high encryption level
D.    Disabling the SSID broadcast

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

QUESTION 39
A technician enabled remote management on the small office WAP to manage this device from another location. Users are reporting that the WAP has changed its SSID without anyone’s knowledge. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?

A.    Change to user MAC filtering
B.    Change default usernames and passwords
C.    Disable the SSID from broadcasting
D.    Enable static IP addresses

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/ss/routerpassword.htm

QUESTION 40
A technician has configured the ability to connect to a small office server using remote desktop
from a workstation within the office. The technician has reviewed logs that show constant brute force attacks to that server from outside the network. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring?

A.    Configure the server to use a static IP
B.    Logically move the server to the DMZ
C.    Reallocate the server to a different networking closet
D.    Disable the remote desktop port

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759006(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 41
Which of the following is an example of client-side virtualization?

A.    Compatibility mode on a program icon properties menu
B.    Running a DOS application on a Windows 7 32-bit operating system
C.    Cloud hosted office applications
D.    XP mode running in Windows 7 64-bit operating system

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

QUESTION 42
Laptops and tablets have which of the following in common?

A.    Solid state drives
B.    Contain an accelerometer
C.    No field serviceable parts
D.    Not upgradable

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in- windows-7

QUESTION 43
Joe, a technician, would like to map a network drive when he starts up his computer in the morning. Which of the following commands would he use to accomplish this task?

A.    NSLOOKUP
B.    NETSTAT
C.    NBTSTAT
D.    NET

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/net-command.htm

QUESTION 44
A local administrator would like to determine why a laptop is taking so long to boot into the operating system. Which of the following tabs in MSCONFIG would the administrator access to BEST determine this?

A.    Startup
B.    Tools
C.    General
D.    Boot

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/speed-windows-startup-with-msconfig/

QUESTION 45
A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the malware?

A.    Disable antivirus
B.    Disable system restore
C.    Enable hard drive encryption
D.    Format the hard drive

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://antivirus.about.com/od/windowsbasics/a/systemrestore.htm

QUESTION 46
A user reports paper jams at the location of the paper trays. Which of the following components would need to be replaced to resolve this issue?

A.    Fuser
B.    Duplexer
C.    Pickup roller
D.    Imaging drum

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/as/as_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002500/000041/faq002541_000.html?reg=as&c=as_ot&lang=en&prod=hl5340d_all

QUESTION 47
A user has plugged in a mobile phone to a PC and received a message that the driver was not successfully installed. Which of the following system tools should be used to troubleshoot this error?

A.    Device Manager
B.    Component Services
C.    Windows Memory Diagnostics
D.    Data Sources

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/167094/how-to-use-the-windows-device-manager-for- troubleshooting/

QUESTION 48
On a corporate network, which of the following features would be used to redirect network traffic for filtering or monitoring?

A.    Content Advisor
B.    Proxy Settings
C.    Network Drive Mapping
D.    Local Security Policy

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/498412/how-can-windows-application-specific-network-traffic-be-redirected-to-a-proxy-se

QUESTION 49
Which of the following describes when an application is able to reuse Windows login credentials?

A.    Access control list
B.    Principle of least privilege
C.    Single sign-on
D.    Pass-through authentication

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/545667/how-to-use-windows-login-for-single-sign-on-and-for-active-directory-entries-forwi

QUESTION 50
In order to prevent other users from editing files in `C:\ Files’, which of the following steps should be taken?

A.    Set NTFS permissions to read only
B.    Set the folder to index files for search
C.    Set the local administrator as the owner of the folder
D.    Set network share permissions to read only

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/545667/how-to-use-windows-login-for-single-sign- on-and-for-active-directory-entries-for wi

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors. You can download 220-902 dumps in PDF format on Lead2pass.com. Comparing with others’, our 220-902 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. What’s more, the 220-902 dumps are the latest. We ensure you pass the 220-902 exam easily.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back