[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 2017 New CompTIA N10-006 Braindump Free Download (601-625)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Our dumps have been reviewed and approved by industry experts and individuals who have taken and passed N10-006 exam. Lead2pass will have you prepared to take N10-006 test with high confidence and pass easily. Whether you are looking for N10-006 study guide, N10-006 exam questions, N10-006 exam dump or N10-006 test, Lead2pass.com has you covered.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 601
Which of the following protocols is used to transmit outgoing email?

A.    RDP
B.    NTP
C.    POP3
D.    SMTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 602
A network technician is configuring a wireless network. To avoid interference from other wireless networks in the area, the technician should change which setting?

A.    Channel
B.    SSID
C.    Firewall rule
D.    Encryption

Answer: A

QUESTION 603
A user is unable to print to a network printer. Which of following is the FIRST step that a technician should take to troubleshoot the issue?

A.    Identify the problem.
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
C.    Establish a theory of probable cause.
D.    Implement preventative measures.

Answer: A

QUESTION 604
Which of the following is a purpose of a VLAN?

A.    Decreases bandwidth on a network
B.    Segments broadcast traffic
C.    Increases port speed
D.    Allows another connection to the router

Answer: B

QUESTION 605
Which of the following would Sandy, a technician, find in a network map?

A.    QoS standards
B.    MDF/IDFs
C.    System logs
D.    Firewall rules

Answer: B

QUESTION 606
Which of the following protocols would be used to send email to an email server?

A.    NTP
B.    FTP
C.    SNMP
D.    SMTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 607
Which of the following default ports would need to be open on a firewall to allow remote desktop access?

A.    143
B.    443
C.    3389
D.    8080

Answer: C

QUESTION 608
After plugging a cable into a computer, a user reports there is no network access. Which of the following tools would the technician MOST likely check to verify that the cable was crimped correctly?

A.    Punch down tool
B.    Cable certifier
C.    Loopback plug
D.    Toner probe

Answer: B

QUESTION 609
Which of the following DNS records would allow for a website to have more than one FQDN?

A.    TXT
B.    PTR
C.    MX
D.    CNAME

Answer: D

QUESTION 610
A small office home office (SOHO) customer is going to be replacing their switch. The customer also wants to add a WAP in a dropped ceiling; however, there are no power outlets above the drop ceiling, but there is a CAT5e network jack. Which of the following technologies should the new switch have to allow this WAP to be placed where the customer requests, without any other major changes to the environment?

A.    PoE
B.    Layer 3 switching
C.    STP
D.    VLAN

Answer: A

QUESTION 611
Tenants access multiple wireless networks in a building. Users report intermittent connectivity. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The channels are overlapping with other wireless networks and should be changed.
B.    The SSIDs are incompatible and should be renamed.
C.    The users have incompatible wireless network cards and should upgrade.
D.    The default idle period for logoff is too short and should be changed to a longer limit.

Answer: A

QUESTION 612
A network administrator is configuring PXE boot to reimage a computer lab. Which of the following must be configured on the existing DHCP server to specify the IP address of the imaging server from which the clients must boot?

A.    Scope
B.    Reservation
C.    Option
D.    Lease

Answer: C

QUESTION 613
Which of the following network topologies would be the BEST choice in providing network redundancy for an organization?

A.    Star
B.    Hybrid
C.    Mesh
D.    Point to Point

Answer: C

QUESTION 614
Which of the following network performance optimization methods allows for frequently accessed sites to be housed locally, thereby reducing bandwidth requirements?

A.    Load balancing
B.    Traffic policing
C.    Caching engines
D.    Traffic shaping

Answer: C

QUESTION 615
A network technician suspects that there is an issue with the routing table on a Windows- based server. Which of the following commands will enable the technician to validate this hypothesis?

A.    route print
B.    route
C.    ipconfig
D.    tracert

Answer: A

QUESTION 616
During business hours, users at a small office are reporting that all of a sudden they are unable to reach any host on the Internet, but they can still use the network shares to transfer files within the office. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the outage?

A.    Wrong gateway
B.    Failed router
C.    Bad switch module
D.    Incorrect VLAN

Answer: B

QUESTION 617
A small business owner is in the process of setting up a SOHO office. The office has only one connection to the Internet via a broadband cable connection. The office has four subnets that must be able to connect to the Internet. Which of the following devices would enable the owner to meet these requirements?

A.    A firewall
B.    A router
C.    A hub
D.    A Layer 2 switch

Answer: B

QUESTION 618
Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server. After disabling the TCP offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?

A.    Spam filter
B.    Protocol analyzer
C.    Web application firewall
D.    Load balancer

Answer: B

QUESTION 619
Which of the following BEST describes how a layer 2 switch functions?

A.    Switches packets within the same subnet based on MAC addresses
B.    Switches packets between different subnets based on IP addresses
C.    Switches packets between different subnets based on MAC addresses
D.    Switches packets within the same subnet based on IP addresses

Answer: A

QUESTION 620
Jeff, a technician, has been asked to add a subnet to the company’s LAN. Which of the following interfaces on the router will be modified?

A.    FastEthernet 0/0
B.    AUX 0
C.    Console 0
D.    Serial 0/0/0

Answer: A

QUESTION 621
Jeff, a network engineer, is troubleshooting an issue where clients are not receiving IP addresses from a new, properly configured DHCP server on another subnet. Statically addressed clients can get onto the same network with no issues. Which of the following is causing the issue?

A.    Incorrect VLAN tagging
B.    Missing helper addresses
C.    Wrong default gateway
D.    Improper routing protocols

Answer: B

QUESTION 622
Which of the following subnet masks would allow for 192.168.0.3 and 192.168.0.240 to be in the same subnet?

A.    255.255.255.0
B.    255.255.255.128
C.    255.255.255.192
D.    255.255.255.248

Answer: A

QUESTION 623
Jeff, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20 and .30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Jeff sees the following information in the switch configuration:

interface VLAN 105
IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0

Jeff is able to ping the router at 192.168.105.1 from the switch. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The subnet mask is incorrect.
B.    A routing loop has occurred.
C.    Jeff used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway.
D.    The server is missing default-gateway information.

Answer: D

QUESTION 624
Kim, a user, took a laptop on vacation and made changes to the configuration in order to use the device at the hotel. She can reach the Internet, but cannot access any internal network resources.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A.    Incorrect DNS
B.    Incorrect subnet mask
C.    Duplicate IP address
D.    Incorrect SSID

Answer: A

QUESTION 625
Which of the following is the default subnet mask for a Class B address?

A.    255.0.0.0
B.    255.255.0.0
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.255

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

At Lead2pass we verify that 100% of the N10-006 exam questions in exam test prep package are real questions from a recent version of the N10-006 test you are about to take. We have a wide library of N10-006 exam dumps.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back