[Lead2pass New] Free Share Of Lead2pass 220-901 VCE And PDF Dumps (801-825)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

There are many companies that provide 220-901 braindumps but those are not accurate and latest ones. Preparation with Lead2pass 220-901 new questions is a best way to pass this certification exam in easy way.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 801
A user has purchased a laptop that has no means to charge the battery. Which of the following would the user MOST likely purchase?

A.    USB cable
B.    AC adapter
C.    PCMCIA card
D.    Replacement battery

Answer: B

QUESTION 802
Which of the following will help dissipate heat through the heat sink when upgrading a CPU?

A.    Case fan
B.    Thermal compound
C.    Motherboard riser
D.    Power supply

Answer: B

QUESTION 803
Which of the following is an advantage that a USB mouse has over a PS/2 mouse?

A.    A USB mouse uses less power
B.    A USB mouse is more portable
C.    A USB mouse is hot swappable
D.    A USB mouse is more secure

Answer: C

QUESTION 804
A technician dropped a screw in the case of a desktop computer. Which of the following tools should be used to retrieve the screws?

A.    Computer vacuum
B.    Plastic tweezers
C.    Canned air
D.    Screwdriver with magnetized tip

Answer: B

QUESTION 805
Which of the following BEST describes a hub?

A.    Determines the best route to transmit data
B.    Inspects traffic and accepts or declines transmission
C.    Broadcasts data to specific network devices
D.    Broadcasts data to all network devices

Answer: D

QUESTION 806
A client states they are receiving poor signal strength on their wireless Internet connection. Which
of the following is MOST likely causing the interference? (Select TWO).

A.    Cordless phones
B.    Drywall
C.    Access points
D.    Microwaves
E.    Fluorescents lights

Answer: AD

QUESTION 807
Which of the following is the MOST common secure web server port?

A.    22
B.    80
C.    110
D.    443

Answer: D

QUESTION 808
Which of the following protocols would BEST grant the user secure access to a remote location?

A.    VPN
B.    FTP
C.    POP3
D.    DNS

Answer: A

QUESTION 809
Which of the following protocols encrypt communication? (Select TWO).

A.    HTTPS
B.    TELNET
C.    SMTP
D.    DNS
E.    SSH

Answer: AE

QUESTION 810
Which of the following devices is used to move frames between a source and destination based on a MAC address?

A.    Repeater
B.    Hub
C.    Router
D.    Switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 811
Which of the following WLAN protocols is in the 5GHz band with a MAXIMUM data rate of 54Mbps?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A

QUESTION 812
Which of the following BIOS level settings allow an administrator to view warnings on possible hardware level changes?

A.    Drive lock
B.    Intrusion detection
C.    BIOS password
D.    Trusted platform module

Answer: B

QUESTION 813
A technician just installed an antivirus suite on a workstation. It is kept up-to-date and has recently scanned the system. A day later the user reports slower response times than usual. Which of the following is the user MOST likely experiencing?

A.    Advertisements
B.    Resource consumption
C.    A trojan infection
D.    Unremoved viruses

Answer: B

QUESTION 814
A technician installs a new video card in a desktop with onboard video. The technician boots the unit but sees no display. The monitor power light is on and the OS seems to be loading. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The display is defective.
B.    The video card needs to be flashed.
C.    The internal adapter has not been disabled.
D.    The new video card is defective.

Answer: C

QUESTION 815
A user is having problems printing. The technician believes the printer may be out of ink. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be performed NEXT?

A.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
B.    Implement the solution
C.    Test the theory to determine cause
D.    Verify full system functionality

Answer: C

QUESTION 816
A user can no longer launch their word processing program. The program worked fine yesterday. Which of the following options could BEST be used to fix the word processing program?

A.    Safe Mode
B.    Automated System Recovery
C.    Last Known Good Configuration
D.    System Restore

Answer: D

QUESTION 817
The contrast ratio for an LCD monitor is BEST defined as the ratio between:

A.    display resolution and brightness.
B.    power consumption and output intensity.
C.    power savings of a comparable CRT monitor and the LCD.
D.    the darkest and lightest displayed output.

Answer: D

QUESTION 818
A technician arrives in Germany and discovers that when their PC is plugged into the outlet, no power is received. Which of the following actions should the technician take to get the PC to operate?

A.    Change the BIOS settings to the local time
B.    Adjust the voltage selector switch
C.    Attach a 220 volt power strip from the current region to the PC
D.    Attach a 120 volt battery backup power supply to the PC

Answer: B

QUESTION 819
Which of the following technologies is the MOST secure form of wireless encryption?

A.    SSL
B.    WPA
C.    WEP
D.    TLS

Answer: B

QUESTION 820
The technician is repairing a PC which appears to have a failing RAM module. After replacing the module, the extra memory still is not registering. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A.    Jumper settings are incorrect
B.    The RAM module is defective
C.    The memory slot is defective
D.    CMOS needs to be flashed

Answer: C

QUESTION 821
Which of the following processing types allows two instructions to be received and processed nanoseconds apart?

A.    Quad core
B.    Triple core
C.    Dual core
D.    Hyper-threading

Answer: D

QUESTION 822
Which of the following operating system types will allow a user to utilize 16GB of RAM if installed on a PC workstation?

A.    8-bit
B.    16-bit
C.    32-bit
D.    64-bit

Answer: D

QUESTION 823
A technician needs to configure a computer system for MAXIMUM safety of stored data while staying cost effective. Which of the following RAID levels should be used?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 3
D.    RAID 5

Answer: B

QUESTION 824
Which of the following cable types delivers a signal over a single pin connector?

A.    Ethernet
B.    Coaxial
C.    S-video
D.    DVI

Answer: B

QUESTION 825
Which of the following devices would allow a technician to utilize a single mouse, keyboard, and display to control numerous tower PCs?

A.    EIDE
B.    MIDI
C.    SCSI
D.    KVM

Answer: D

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

We give you the proper and complete training with free 220-901 Lead2pass updates. Our braindumps will defiantly make you perfect to that level you can easily pass the exam in first attempt.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back