[Lead2pass New] Ensure Pass 220-902 Exam With Lead2pass New 220-902 Brain Dumps (276-300)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We at Lead2pass are committed to help you clear your 220-902 certification test with high scores. The chances of you failing to clear your 220-902 test, after going through our comprehensive exam dumps is very bleak.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 276
A technician is working on an issue and has identified the problem and worked out the cause. Which of the following would MOST likely be the NEXT step the technician should make?

A.    Document the cause and solution
B.    Inform the user
C.    Report to the supervisor
D.    Establish a plan of action

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457121.aspx

QUESTION 277
Which of the following paths would a technician use to map a network drive?

A.    //servername\usershare
B.    \\servername\usershare
C.    \\servername/usershare
D.    //servername/usershare

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-map-a-network-folder-in-windows- 7.html

QUESTION 278
Which of the following is considered a method of physical security?

A.    Strong passwords
B.    Cipher locked doors
C.    NTFS
D.    Firewall

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-cipher-lock.htm

QUESTION 279
A user is operating a virtual machine (VM) and discovers it has been infected with malware. Which of the following applies?

A.    The host computer will automatically delete the VM.
B.    The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.
C.    The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically.
D.    The VM will crash and cause irreparable damage to the host PC.

Answer: B
Explanation:
One of the benefits of virtual machine is that it can be shut down without harming the host PC. It uses virtual resources that are mapped to the hardware resources. When the virtual machines shuts down, it might corrupt virtual resource, not the physical ones.

QUESTION 280
Which of the following ports MUST be open in order for Remote Desktop to function?

A.    53
B.    80
C.    3389
D.    5900

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://helpdeskgeek.com/networking/configure-router-for-remote-desktop/

QUESTION 281
A technician is dispatched to a location that has multiple laser printers. One of the network printers is printing what appears to be a shadow image. The technician could solve this issue by:

A.    replacing the fuser.
B.    running calibrate.
C.    replacing the network cable.
D.    replacing the drum.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://sfsd.k12.pa.us/Teacher_Resources/UserGuides/Printing/Replacing%20Toner.htm

QUESTION 282
A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website?

A.    Custom settings
B.    Advanced settings
C.    Automatic settings
D.    Express settings

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_will_the_windows_update_express_button_download_onto_your _computer

QUESTION 283
Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?

A.    Standard User
B.    Power User
C.    Guest User
D.    Remote Desktop User

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_user#Windows_administration

QUESTION 284
Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security questions that only the user should know?

A.    Permission propagation
B.    Administration
C.    Verification
D.    Authentication

Answer: D

QUESTION 285
A technician needs to configure their neighbor’s iPad. The neighbor wants to access their work email. The technician requires some information from their neighbor’s work IT department. Which of the following information does the technician need?

A.    IP address and domain
B.    Server and domain
C.    Server and gateway
D.    IP address and DNS

Answer: B
Explanation:
To setup email on any device, you need server address and the domain of the email server. POP3 and SMTP url are actually server addresses.

QUESTION 286
Which of the following is an advantage of a virtual machine hosted on a PC?

A.    Reduces the training required for employees.
B.    Reduces the amount of physical hardware required.
C.    Reduces the amount of CPU required on the host PC.
D.    Reduces the amount of RAM required on the host PC.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Understanding-the-benefits-of-a-virtual-machine

QUESTION 287
When scheduling a backup for preventative maintenance, which of the following would ensure all data was captured?

A.    Differential
B.    Full
C.    Incremental
D.    Daily

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/99530/windows-7-backup-disk-full

QUESTION 288
Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?

A.    CONVERT
B.    IPCONFIG
C.    CHKNTFS
D.    SCANDSK

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160963

QUESTION 289
A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user insists that they did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small office home office (SOHO) security. Which of the following will allow only known workstations to connect to the SOHO router?

A.    WPA password
B.    Static IPs
C.    MAC filtering
D.    WEP password

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3924486/MAC-Filtering-for-Your-Wireless-Network.htm

QUESTION 290
A technician is installing a webcam in a nursery for a user to monitor their baby. The user wants to ensure that the webcam is not broadcasting externally. Which of the following would the technician implement on the SOHO router to prevent the broadcast?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Enable static IPs
C.    Block the outbound port
D.    Change the default SSID

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=210105

QUESTION 291
A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to 802.11g with the manufacturer’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could implement to resolve this issue?

A.    Hide the SSID
B.    Assign static IP addresses
C.    Enable MAC filtering
D.    Disable the WAN port

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://security.stackexchange.com/questions/755/how-does-basic-http-auth-work

QUESTION 292
A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented?

A.    A switch
B.    Antivirus software
C.    Antispyware software
D.    A firewall

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering

QUESTION 293
A technician has upgraded an internal WiFi card on a laptop and now the signal power to connect to a WAP is low. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    WIFI card drivers are not installed.
B.    The laptop’s memory is faulty.
C.    The laptop’s battery is dead.
D.    One of the antenna wires is unplugged.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Check to see if the WIFI antenna wire is plugged. If it is not plugged, the signal power will be low.

QUESTION 294
A custom configured PC with a powerful processor, high-end video, upgraded audio, and increased cooling would be MOST suited to which of the following applications?

A.    Thin client
B.    Gaming PC
C.    Virtualization workstation
D.    Thick client

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://howto.wired.com/wiki/Build_a_Gaming_PC

QUESTION 295
When comparing laptops and tablet PCs which of the following is true?

A.    Tablets typically have higher resolution displays
B.    Laptops typically have a longer battery life
C.    Laptops typically use touch screen displays
D.    Tablets typically use solid state drives

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.forbes.com/sites/tomcoughlin/2013/09/11/solid-state-drives-shingling-and-fat-tablets/

QUESTION 296
Which of the following is the MOST secure method, short of physical destruction, that would be used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?

A.    Use a degaussing tool
B.    Format the drive
C.    Use an overwrite program
D.    Repartition the drive

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/261702/how_to_securely_erase_your_hard_drive.html

QUESTION 297
A user will be installing a switch in a public location and will allow the six users in the office to connect to it with CAT6 Ethernet. Which of the following actions would BEST ensure that there is no unauthorized access to the switch?

A.    Assign static IP addresses
B.    Disable new VLANS
C.    Disable unused ports
D.    Disable PoE

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.orbit-computer-solutions.com/How-To-Configure-Switch-Security.php

QUESTION 298
A user would like to run a copy of Windows XP for testing; however, the user is currently using a Windows 7 PC. Which of the following technologies should a technician recommend in order for the user to have access to both systems simultaneously?

A.    Purchase a second PC
B.    KVM switch
C.    Dual boot
D.    Virtualization

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtualization

QUESTION 299
When putting a mobile device into airplane mode, which of the following features is typically disabled? (Select TWO).

A.    Bluetooth
B.    Multi-touch ability
C.    Data encryption
D.    Cellular data
E.    Wireless

Answer: DE
Explanation:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1355

QUESTION 300
IT suspects that other people are frequently making changes to a computer when a user leaves their desk. Which of the following security policies can be implemented in order to prevent this situation?

A.    Auto-lock
B.    Password complexity
C.    Change the default username
D.    Disable the guest account

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.inf.aber.ac.uk/advisory/faq/156

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass helps millions of candidates pass the CompTIA 220-902 exam and get the certification. We have tens of thousands of successful stories. Our dumps are reliable, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of CompTIA 220-902 certifications. Lead2pass exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back