[Full Version] 2016 Updated Lead2pass Cisco 642-999 Exam Questions (121-140)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-999 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

642-999 dumps free share: Lead2pass presents the highest quality of 642-999 exam dump which helps candidates to pass the 642-999 exams in the first attempt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-999.html

QUESTION 121
Which boot option must be present in the boot policy to have the option to manually boot from the FlexFlash Secure Digital card?

A.    any configuration
B.    FlexFlash state
C.    local disk
D.    remote virtual drive

Answer: C

QUESTION 122
An admin wants to make sure that for each VLAN added to a vNIC, a static MAC address entry is added to the fabric interconnect. Which setting within Cisco UCS Manager accomplishes this task?

A.    The MAC Register Mode in the network control policy is set to Only Native VLAN.
B.    The MAC Register Mode in the LAN connectivity policy is set to All Host VLANs.
C.    The MAC Register Mode in the network control policy is set to All Host VLANs.
D.    The MAC Register Mode in the LAN connectivity policy is set to Only Native VLAN.
E.    The MAC Register Mode in the link protocol policy is set to All Host VLANs.
F.    The MAC Register Mode in the link protocol policy is set to Only Native VLAN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 123
Which statement about an iSCSI vNIC when it is created with an overlay NIC is true?

A.    It can have any VLAN allowed on it.
B.    It can be assigned a unique MAC address.
C.    It can have a unique pin group assigned to it.
D.    It can have only the overlays native VLAN associated to it.

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
While configuring communication between vCenter and Cisco UCS, which two items are contained in the extension file? (Choose two.)

A.    extension key
B.    plug-in version information
C.    SSL private certificate
D.    Cisco UCS Manager SSL public certificate
E.    SSH public key
F.    Cisco UCS Manager admin credentials
G.    IP address of the hosts utilizing VM link
H.    vCenter SSL public certificate

Answer: AD

QUESTION 125
Cisco UCS Manager has deleted the VM object from its database, yet it still exists in vCenter. For which two reasons is the object removed from the Cisco UCS Manager database? (Choose two.)

A.    The VM last passed traffic more than 5 minutes ago.
B.    The VM is misconfigured.
C.    The VM has been offline for more than 15 minutes.
D.    vCenter is offline.
E.    The VN link policy has been set for auto-deletion during a vMotion event.
F.    The link between the fabric interconnect and IOM is offline.
G.    The object was deleted in the Cisco UCS Manager, which also deletes it from vCenter.
H.    The VM traffic is being sent to a SPAN

Answer: CF

QUESTION 126
Which option describes the difference between “high-performance” and “none” on a VM-FEX port profile?

A.    None is software assisted, and high-performance is software and hardware assisted.
B.    None indicates that VM-FEX is not used on this interface, and high-performance indicates that is used.
C.    None is used for management profiles, and high-performance is used for mission-critical data profiles.
D.    None assumes default scheduling settings for the port profile, and high-performance gives the ports priority in scheduling.

Answer: A

QUESTION 127
While configuring VM-FEX for Hyper-V, the virtual switch does not show up when you add the host with the port-profile management snap-in. Which statement describes the most likely cause?

A.    SR-IOV is not enabled for the virtual switch inside Hyper-V.
B.    Cisco Nexus 1000v is not enabled for the virtual switch.
C.    Hyper-V requires Cisco UCS Manager to utilize Cisco Discovery Protocol on the vNIC profile.
D.    An active VM is not associated with the port profile.
E.    VM-FEX does not work with Hyper-V.
F.    VM-FEX has been configured on the Catalyst switch but not in System Center yet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 128
Which statement about Adapter FEX is true?

A.    Adapter FEX extends the fabric into the server.
B.    Adapter FEX extends the fabric into the hypervisor.
C.    Adapter FEX extends the fabric down to the FEX port.
D.    Adapter FEX extends the fabric down to the VM.

Answer: A

QUESTION 129
Which technology makes VM-FEX possible?

A.    VXLAN
B.    VNTAG
C.    VPC
D.    DVS

Answer: B

QUESTION 130
Where do you configure the VLAN when provisioning new VLANs in VM-FEX?

A.    vCenter on the port group
B.    Cisco UCS Manager on the port profile
C.    Cisco UCS Manager on the service profile
D.    vCenter on the host

Answer: B

QUESTION 131
When using VM-FEX, the new VMs are not connected, but existing VMs are unaffected. Which option describes the most likely cause?

A.    Binding is set to ephemeral on the DVS, but it must be set to static.
B.    Dynamic NICs have been exhausted.
C.    Hostd on the host has stopped responding to Cisco UCS Manager.
D.    The adapter has failed.

Answer: B

QUESTION 132
Which of the following is true concerning Fibre Channel communications on a Cisco Unified Computing System?

A.    Each VSAN requires a dedicated VLAN to carry FCoE traffic.
B.    FCoE VLANs are created like Ethernet VLANs on Cisco Unified Computing System Manager.
C.    FCoE VLANs may overlap with Ethernet VLANs.
D.    Cisco Unified Computing System Manager supports a maximum of 128 active VSANs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
Which three tasks can a user with the ext-lan-policy privileges perform? (Choose three.)

A.    Configure management interfaces on the fabric interconnect.
B.    Configure Ethernet pin groups.
C.    Configure management interfaces monitoring policy.
D.    Create/modify/delete vNIC/vHBA placement policies.
E.    Configure DNS providers and DNS domain.
F.    Specify the allowed range for virtual MAC addresses.
G.    Configure fabric interconnect system name.
H.    This privilege has full access to all operations.

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 134
Which two settings are required when utilizing DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.)

A.    CPU pinning
B.    full memory reservation
C.    Set port profile performance to “high”.
D.    vCPU pinning
E.    VM queue modification
F.    adapter profile update
G.    Install DirectPath VIB on host.
H.    Enable VMQ with the “enable-netadaptervmq” cmdlet.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 135
When configuring roles in the Cisco UCS C-Series, which role should be assigned for a person who must be allowed to power on the server and install a hypervisor using virtual media, but not allowed to configure other Cisco Integrated Management Controller settings?

A.    read-only
B.    user
C.    VM admin
D.    admin

Answer: B

QUESTION 136
Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
1361
1362

1363

1364

Refer to the Exhibit 2 screenshot of the NX-OS shell CLI in UCS Manager. What LAN policy correlates with the line “pinning server pinning-failure link-down”?

A.    Dynamic vNIC Connection
B.    Link Protocol
C.    Flow Control
D.    Network Control

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/servers-unified-computing/ucs-5100-series-blade-server-chassis/116075-ucs-app-connectivity-tshoot-00.html
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2_chapter_010101.html#concept_80DD753607A0427A9874F278E172F2FA

QUESTION 137
Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

1371
1372

1373

1374

Which log would you view to determine which UCS Manager user modified a Service Profile?

A.    Events
B.    Audit
C.    Syslog
D.    SEL

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-0/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0_chapter_01 01101.html

QUESTION 138
Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

1381
1382

1383

1384

Refer to the Exhibit 3 screenshot of UCS Manager. Which two items are required to configure an IPMI profile? (Choose two.)

A.    IPMI Type
B.    User
C.    Role
D.    Locale
E.    Administrative State

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-0/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0_chapter_01 1100.html#d129007e3491a1635

QUESTION 139
Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

1391
1392

1393

1394

Refer to the Exhibit 4 screenshot of the UCS Manager. Which item can only be configured in the Storage Cloud?

A.    iQN Pools
B.    Storage FC Clinks
C.    Port Channels
D.    VSANs
E.    Zoning

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/servers-unified-computing/ucs- infrastructure-ucs-manager-software/116082-config-ucs-das-00.html

QUESTION 140
Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

1401

1402

1403

1404

1405

Refer to the screenshot in Exhibit 2. Which item is true about Boot Order in Cisco UCS -Series Rack Servers?

A.    Boot order configured in the BIOS will not be reflected in the Cisco IMC GUI.
B.    Boot options should not be disabled in the BIOS.
C.    The Boot Order set in the BIOS does not override the Cisco IMC.
D.    Boot Order should only be configured in the Cisco IMC GUI.

Answer: A

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass 642-999 PDF dumps with 100% passing guarantee. Use Lead2pass 642-999 PDF and pass your exam easily. Download Cisco 642-999 exam dumps and prepare for exam.

642-999 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDRVhLQi1RbU5WdmM

2016 Cisco 642-999 exam dumps (All 175 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-999.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back