[Full Version] 2016 New Released Cisco 642-998 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (1-20)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-998 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass 642-998 latest updated braindumps including all new added 642-998 exam questions from exam center which guarantees you can 100% success 642-998 exam in your first try!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html

QUESTION 1
What is one example of a fully virtualized environment in the data center?

A.    Hadoop clusters
B.    VDI
C.    vPC
D.    VSAN

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which option is an advantage of utilizing hypervisor technology within a Cisco Unified Fabric data center environment?

A.    distributed load processing
B.    availability of blade versus rack-mountable servers
C.    reduced power and cooling requirements
D.    integrating the virtual machines into the access layer

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which option is a recommended practice when migrating from an existing data center to a new data center?

A.    Assign multiple virtual servers per one high-performance server.
B.    Utilize the hypervisor tools available to ensure processor compatibility.
C.    Only migrate bare metal servers when transitioning from rack-mountable to blade servers.
D.    Utilize FabricPath across data centers to manage the migration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
When migrating to a Cisco Unified Fabric data center network, which transitions will you expect to see?

A.    rack-mountable to blade servers
B.    physical to virtual machines
C.    Fibre Channel to FCoE
D.    iSCSI to NAS

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
What are common switching protocols that are used in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Token Ring
B.    FDDI
C.    Ethernet
D.    MPLS
E.    Frame Relay
F.    APPN/APPI

Answer: CD

QUESTION 6
What are traits of a routing protocol used in a data center? (Choose two.)

A.    proprietary and secure
B.    fast route convergence
C.    support for ECMP
D.    support for LACP
E.    support for large hop limit

Answer: BC

QUESTION 7
Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    OTV
B.    FabricPath
C.    BPDU
D.    vPC
E.    VDC
F.    MPLS

Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Which two FEX topologies trade deterministic bandwidth for server-link stability during FEX uplink failure? (Choose two.)

A.    port channel
B.    static pinning
C.    virtual port channel
D.    dynamic pinning
E.    Equal-Cost Multipath
F.    RPVST

Answer: AC

QUESTION 9
Which FEX topology ensures deterministic bandwidth at the expense of server-link stability during FEX uplink failure?

A.    port channel
B.    static pinning
C.    virtual port channel
D.    dynamic pinning
E.    Equal-Cost Multipath
F.    RPVST

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
When multicast traffic is a required design element, why is the Cisco UCS 6248UP a better choice than the Cisco UCS 6140XP?

A.    Cisco UCS 6140XP does not allow multicast traffic propagation.
B.    Cisco UCS 6140XP does not support IGMP snooping on uplink interfaces.
C.    Cisco UCS 6248UP employs separate unicast and multicast egress queues.
D.    Cisco UCS 6248UP supports PIM dense mode rendezvous points.
E.    Cisco UCS 6248UP supports dynamic queue mapping of IGMP v3 requests.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Your customer has a PCI requirement to protect with a firewall access layer servers that process Visa transactions.
Which Cisco Firewall Services Module deployment topology will have the least impact on existing IP addressing?

A.    Transparent
B.    One-Arm
C.    Routed
D.    Inline
E.    Clustered

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which Cisco ACE Service Module deployment topology allows direct access to the servers for
administration but requires either SNAT or PBR for load-balanced HTTP traffic returning from the server?

A.    Transparent
B.    One-Arm
C.    Routed
D.    Inline
E.    Asymmetric Server Normalization

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which two devices are Cisco recommended for a ToR data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

Answer: BE

QUESTION 14
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

Answer: AB

QUESTION 15
Which two devices are recommended for an MoR design that includes Cisco Unified Fabric? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 5548UP
B.    Cisco Nexus 4004
C.    Cisco Nexus 3064
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E.    Cisco Nexus 2248T

Answer: AD

QUESTION 16
Which two options represent an access layer solution to virtual machine network virtualization that the network team manages just like other devices in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 1010
B.    VSM
C.    VEM
D.    host vPC
E.    MPIO

Answer: AC

QUESTION 17
Which two terms relate to the capability of a physical NIC to present virtual NICs to the operating system or hypervisor? (Choose two.)

A.    VM-FEX
B.    NPIV
C.    Adapter-FEX
D.    NIV
E.    host vPC
F.    NIC teaming

Answer: CD

QUESTION 18
Which term is synonymous with offloading network I/O processing from the hypervisor to a physical switch ASIC?

A.    VM-FEX
B.    NPIV
C.    Adapter-FEX
D.    NIV
E.    host vPC
F.    NIC teaming

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which four components would you select to meet a customer requirement of up to 80 Gb/s Ethernet bandwidth to a Cisco UCS M230 M3 blade server? (Choose four.)

A.    Cisco UCS 5108
B.    Cisco UCS 2204XP
C.    Cisco UCS 6248UP
D.    Cisco UCS 5596UP
E.    Cisco UCS P81E
F.    Cisco UCS 2208XP
G.    Cisco UCS 6110XP
H.    Cisco UCS VIC 1280

Answer: ACFH

QUESTION 20
Which Cisco technology would you specify to provide your client’s data center with context-aware identity validation and Layer 2 port authentication?

A.    Cisco Security Manager
B.    Cisco NAC Profiler
C.    Cisco TrustSec
D.    Cisco Anti-X
E.    Cisco Virtual Security Gateway

Answer: C

Lead2pass regular updates of Cisco 642-998 dumps, with accurate answers, keeps the members one step ahead in the real 642-998 exam. The experts with more than 10 years experience in Certification Field work with us.

642-998 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDRXBHZURramZrVFk

2016 Cisco 642-998 exam dumps (All 195 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back