[Full Version] 2016 New 642-996 Exam PDF Ensure 642-996 Certification Exam Pass Successfully (41-60)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-996 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. Its updated 642-996 braindumps in PDF can ensure most candidates pass the exam without too much effort. If you are struggling for the 642-996 exam, it will be a wise choice that get help from Lead2pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html

QUESTION 41
What is required to be configured in VMware vCenter to allow a VM direct access to a Fibre Channel LUN?

A.    DirectPath I/O
B.    VM-FEX
C.    Adapter FEX
D.    Raw Device Mapping
E.    Solid State Drive

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
After a recent acquisition, you have been asked to merge two SANs into one. Which SAN topology is Cisco recommended?

A.    Core-Edge
B.    Edge-Core-Edge
C.    Core Access
D.    Collapsed Core
E.    Collapsed Core-Edge

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
Which two Cisco MDS 9500 line cards support SME? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Module
B.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Multiprotocol Services Module
C.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Module
D.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family IP Storage Services Module
E.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Processor Node
F.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family Multiservices Module

Answer: BF

QUESTION 44
Your customer has asked you to recommend a data center storage design that includes Multihop FCoE for 400 database servers running on Cisco UCS C460M2 Rack Servers with Cisco UCS VIC 1225. Which of these server connectivity options is Cisco recommended for scalability and cost- effectiveness?

A.    Server > Cisco Nexus 5548UP > Cisco Nexus 7018 > CISCO MDS 9500
B.    Server > Cisco Nexus 3548 > Cisco Nexus 7018 > CISCO MDS 9500
C.    Server > Cisco Nexus 2232PP > Cisco Nexus 7018 > CISCO MDS 9500
D.    Server > Cisco Nexus 4001i > Cisco Nexus 7018 > CISCO MDS 9500

Answer: C

QUESTION 45
Which two features require configuration on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series data center switch to combat ARP cache poisoning attacks? (Choose two.)

A.    Port Security
B.    MAC ACL
C.    TrustSec
D.    DAI
E.    DHCP Snooping
F.    ARP Guard

Answer: DE

QUESTION 46
A customer is interested in endpoint security at the access layer, which option is Cisco recommended?

A.    ACLs
B.    DAI
C.    TrustSec
D.    stateful inspection
E.    UDLD

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
Which software runs on a device that is connected to a TrustSec-enabled port?

A.    Initiator
B.    Authenticator
C.    Supplicant
D.    Requester
E.    Authentication Proxy

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
Which two items represent attacks that are mitigated by CoPP? (Choose two.)

A.    ARP cache poisoning
B.    data plane DoS
C.    ping flooding
D.    Diffie Hellman
E.    smurf attack
F.    ping of death

Answer: CE

QUESTION 49
Which command sequence represents a correct process to establish OSPF peer authentication credentials?

A.    N7010-C2(config)# key chain OSPF
N7010-C2(config-keychain)# key 0
N7010-C2(config-keychain-key)# key-string
B.    N7010-C2(config)# key-chain 0
N7010-C2(config-key-chain)# key-name OSPF
N7010-C2(config-key-chain-key)# key-string
C.    N7010-C2(config)# key ring OSPF
N7010-C2(config-keyring)# key 0
N7010-C2(config-keyring-key)# key-string
D.    N7010-C2(config)# key-ring 0
N7010-C2(config-key-ring)# key-name OSPF
N7010-C2(config-key-ring-key)# key-string

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
Assume that a Cisco Nexus 7018 is running with dual Supervisor 2 modules. Which two items are available management access methods to reach the CLI? (Choose two.)

A.    CMP
B.    serial console
C.    SSH
D.    SNMP
E.    CIM
F.    XML API

Answer: BC

QUESTION 51
What is one of the benefits within a Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM)?

A.    supports software upgrade and downgrade on the Nexus 1000
B.    supports graphical management of FabricPath on the Nexus 7000
C.    supports VDC management on the Nexus 5000
D.    supports configuration backup and restore on the Nexus 1000

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
What is one example that is true concerning network management for the data center?

A.    The Network Analysis Module is best deployed in the core for highest visibility.
B.    It utilizes flexible NetFlow for enhanced network anomaly and security detection.
C.    NetFlow support is available on most IOS and Nexus products, excluding the Nexus 1000v.
D.    NetFlow Data Export is best positioned on the Nexus 5500 at the access or aggregation layers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
Which tool, previously known as Cisco Fabric Manager, would you use in a data center to help manage unified fabrics with SAN connectivity?

A.    Cisco ANM
B.    Flexible NetFlow
C.    Cisco Prime LMS
D.    Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E.    Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F.    Cisco VNMC

Answer: E

QUESTION 54
Which tool provides centralized device and security policy management for Cisco VSG?

A.    Cisco ANM
B.    Flexible NetFlow
C.    Cisco Prime LMS
D.    Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E.    Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F.    Cisco VNMC

Answer: F

QUESTION 55
Which tool is a part of the Cisco ACE product family and is a critical component for cloud computing architectures?

A.    Cisco ANM
B.    Flexible NetFlow
C.    Cisco Prime LMS
D.    Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
Which tool is used to manage NX-OS devices and features like vDC and vPC?

A.    Cisco ANM
B.    Flexible NetFlow
C.    Cisco Prime LMS
D.    Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E.    Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F.    Cisco VNMC

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
Which two Nexus 7000 licenses are required to manage FabricPath from Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM)? (Choose two.)

A.    Nexus 7000 Enhanced Layer 2 License
B.    Nexus 7000 Transport Services License
C.    Cisco DCNM for SAN Advanced Edition for Nexus 7000
D.    Nexus 7000 LAN Enterprise License
E.    Cisco DCNM for Nexus 7000
F.    Nexus 7000 Scalable Feature License

Answer: AE

QUESTION 58
What is one example of a business requirement that drives the design of a newly installed data center?

A.    power
B.    cooling
C.    resource utilization and provisioning
D.    global availability

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
Which technologies will be found in a data center that is designed for Cisco equipment?

A.    NPV
B.    NPIV
C.    VSAN
D.    FCoE

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
From a data center design perspective, which of the following is true in regard to network management tools like Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) and CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS)?

A.    Cisco DCNM is positioned to manage non-Nexus OS gear like the Catalyst 6500 Series,
Catalyst 6500 Series FWSM, and Cisco UCS.
B.    Platform-specific, advanced data center features should be managed by Cisco DCNM and provided
to CiscoWorks LMS.
C.    CiscoWorks LMS should be used to manage the LAN network, while Cisco DCNM will manage the
SAN network.
D.    Cisco DCNM should be used to manage everything except the aggregation service layer.

Answer: B

There is no doubt that Lead2pass is the top IT certificate exam material provider. All the braindumps are the latest and tested by senior Cisco lecturers and experts. Get the 642-996 exam braindumps in Lead2pass, and there would be no suspense to pass the exam.

642-996 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNjkzclBfYi1GUEE

2016 Cisco 642-996 exam dumps (All 203 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back