[Full Version] 2016 New 642-996 Exam PDF Ensure 642-996 Certification Exam Pass Successfully (1-20)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-996 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you worring about the 642-996 exam? With the complete collection of 642-996 exam questions and answers, Lead2pass has assembled to take you through your 642-996 exam preparation. Each Q & A set will test your existing knowledge of 642-996 fundamentals, and offer you the latest training products that guarantee you passing 642-996 exam easily.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html

QUESTION 1
What is one example of typical business requirements that are driving the design of installed base data centers?

A.    IT reorganization
B.    virtualization
C.    greater collaboration
D.    physical space

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
What documents are not typically an output that is deliverable from the design phase?

A.    high-level design
B.    site requirements specification
C.    troubleshooting procedures
D.    migration plan

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
What is the most common design requirement when creating a data center solution?

A.    high availability with disaster recovery
B.    multicore CPU servers
C.    traffic inspection for inbound traffic
D.    virtualization of network resources

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
What is a typical output of the design planning phase that characterizes an existing data center?

A.    a high-level conceptual architecture proposal
B.    a gap analysis
C.    a verification plan
D.    reactive fault detection and correction

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS–policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.    Layer 2 default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS–classification and queuing

Answer: AD

QUESTION 6
Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS–policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS–classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: BEG

QUESTION 7
Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS–policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS – classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: CFH

QUESTION 8
Which protocols are Cisco recommended for connecting the main data center to a remote data center?

A.    LISP
B.    OTV
C.    FabricPath
D.    vPC

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
When migrating an existing data center network to a unified fabric network, which transitions should you expect to see?

A.    IOS to Nexus networking equipment
B.    physical to virtual machines
C.    Fibre Chanel to FCoE
D.    iSCSI to NAS

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which three protocols are effective in minimizing the use of STP in the data center design? (Choose three.)

A.    FCoE
B.    vPC
C.    vDC
D.    FabricPath
E.    802.1ad
F.    STP

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 11
In a medium size Data Center, which three routing protocols would you use? (Choose Three.)

A.    EIGRP
B.    ISIS
C.    OSPF
D.    RIPv2
E.    HSRP

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 12
Layer 2 forwarding of multicast traffic with vPC is based on which modified protocol?

A.    CGMP
B.    PIM SS
C.    Auto-RP
D.    IGMP snooping
E.    Destination-based trees

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which protocol is required in order for FabricPath to support switches or hosts that dual-attach through classical Ethernet?

A.    VDC
B.    vPC
C.    LISP
D.    OTV
E.    VSS
F.    TRILL

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
In a geographically diverse data center environment, which high-availability feature allows data centers to simultaneously serve the same content to all sites?

A.    HSRP
B.    VRRP
C.    SLB
D.    GSLB
E.    FCoE

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Given the requirements, which Cisco Nexus product is Cisco recommended?
A rich feature set that makes it well suited to top-of-rack, middle-of-row, or end-of-row access- layer applications.
Data center racks with standards-based 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE features, and virtual machine awareness features that allow IT departments to consolidate networks.
A combination of high port density, lossless Ethernet, wire-speed performance, and extremely low latency that makes the switch family well suited to meet the growing demand for 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

A.    1000v
B.    1010
C.    2000
D.    3000
E.    4000
F.    5500

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9670/white_paper_c11- 462176.html (see features and benefits, first bullet)

QUESTION 16
Which three control plane operations are used by vPC? (Choose three.)

A.    ARP cache
B.    MAC address learning
C.    CGMP snooping
D.    LACP
E.    BPDUs

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 17
In the data center architecture, which layer performs load balancing between data centers?

A.    Core layer
B.    Access layer
C.    Aggregation layer
D.    Collapse core

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which innovation in the Cisco NX-OS Software brings an entirely new Layer 2 data plane by encapsulating the frames entering the device with a header that consists of a routable source and destination address?

A.    OTV
B.    MPLS
C.    Routing
D.    RSTP
E.    LISP

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
When designing a data center environment with ECMP and IP routing between the data center network segments, which design would be the most suitable?

A.    Layer 3 data center core
B.    Layer 3 data center core with Layer 2 extension
C.    Layer 2 data center core
D.    Layer 2 data center core with Layer 3 extension

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
What design will effect traffic flows in the Data Center Core layer?

A.    The domain needed to extend a VLAN from one switch to another is determined at the core layer
B.    With a 3 layer (Access, Aggregation, Core) design the Layer 2 domain must be configured across
the Core for VLAN extension to occur
C.    Extending Layer 2 through a core causes path blocking by STP and has the risk of uncontrollable
broadcast issues related to extending Layer 2 domains, and therefore should be avoided
D.    Server-to-server traffic typically travels between aggregation modules by way of the core, while
backup and replication traffic remains within the aggregation module

Answer: C

At Lead2pass, we are positive that our Cisco 642-996 dumps with questions and answers PDF provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Cisco 642-996 exam. Our updated 642-996 braindumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

642-996 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNjkzclBfYi1GUEE

2016 Cisco 642-996 exam dumps (All 203 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back