[Full Version] 2016 Lead2pass New Updated 642-035 Exam Questions (21-40)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-035 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Cisco New Released Exam 642-035 exam questions are now can be download from Lead2pass! All questions and answers are the latest! 100% exam pass guarantee! Get this IT exam certification in a short time!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-035.html

QUESTION 21
What is the recommended procedure to update Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server firmware?

A.    Launch the Cisco UCS Firmware Update Utility from virtual media.
B.    Launch the Cisco UCS Host Update Utility from virtual media.
C.    Launch the Cisco UCS Server Update Utility from virtual media.
D.    Launch the Cisco UCS CIMC Update Utility from virtual media.

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
You are installing Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server, and the installer does not see local storage on the LSI MegaRAID SAS 9260-4i controller that is installed.
Which statement explains the issue?

A.    The driver is not included in the installer DVD. Press F6 to load the LSI RAID driver from CD or virtual media.
B.    The virtual disk is not created and online.
C.    The LSI 9260-4i is only supported by Red Hat Enterprise Linux and VMware vSphere 4.0 and later.
D.    The installer DVD for Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 did not include the LSI driver until SP2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which CLI command will indicate whether a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server has any failed DIMMs?

A.    ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-summary
B.    ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-fault
C.    ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-ecc
D.    ucs-c250 / # scope chassis
ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
You successfully install VMware ESXi 5.0 U1 on a Cisco UCS B200 M3 server to a Fibre Channel LUN. When you reboot the server, you see the message “Reboot and Select Proper Boot device or insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key.” What are the first two pieces of information you should gather to troubleshoot the boot failure? (Choose two.)

A.    Connect to the NX-OS shell via the CLI and run the show npv flogi-table command.
B.    SSH to the MDS 9124 and run the show flogi database command.
C.    Validate the boot target WWPN and LUN ID in the service profile.
D.    Validate the correct source WWPN in the service profile vHBA definition.
E.    Validate zoning for your WWPN on the Cisco MDS 9124.
F.    Validate that the boot order indicates the vHBA as the first device.
G.    Ensure LUN masking is correctly configured on the storage controller.

Answer: CF

QUESTION 25
A customer calls in a trouble ticket complaining of unacceptable read I/O latency on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server with an LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with an 8-disk RAID-10 virtual disk. As you validate the RAID controller configuration, which of these configured items impacts read performance at the controller level?

A.    all disks are 146GB 6 Gb SAS 15K RPM SFF
B.    read ahead cache is enabled
C.    BGI rate = 0
D.    strip size = 256k
E.    no hot spare

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
You are troubleshooting an FCoE SAN boot issue on a Cisco UCS C240 M3 server with a VIC 1225. Which two of these represent the correct way to bind VSAN 11 to interface vfc5 attached to interface Ethernet 1/5? (Choose two.)

A.    5548UP(config)# int vfc 5
5548UP(config-if)# bind interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11
B.    5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# vsan 11 interface vfc5
C.    5548UP(config)# interface Ethernet1/5
5548UP(config-if)# bind vsan 11
D.    5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# bind interface vfc5 vsan 11
E.    5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface vfc5 vsan 11
F.    5548UP(config)# vsan database
5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11

Answer: AB

QUESTION 27
You are troubleshooting an FCoE boot issue on a Cisco UCS C220 M3 server with a VIC 1225
CNA. Which two pieces of information can you directly infer from the output of the show zone
active command below? (Choose two.)

zone name Server_1-to-Storage vsan 11
pwwn 50:06:01:60:3b:a0:08:9f [Storage]
* fcid 0x3b000b [pwwn 20:00:00:25:b5:04:0a:02] [C22_Server]

A.    The storage controller is not logged into the fabric.
B.    The server is not logged into the fabric.
C.    Only the storage controller is logged into the fabric.
D.    Only the server is logged into the fabric.
E.    The initiator and target cannot communicate because they are on the wrong VSAN.
F.    The WWPN of the storage controller is mistyped.
G.    The initiator and target cannot communicate because the zone name does not match the server name
(C22_Server).

Answer: AD

QUESTION 28
Which statement is true with respect to resetting a forgotten Cisco IMC admin password on a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server?

A.    Download the Cisco IMC password reset utility ISO file from Cisco.com and boot from virtual media.
The server will boot the Linux Live CD and reset the password to ‘password’.
B.    Download the Cisco IMC password reset EFI plugin file from Cisco.com to a USB flash drive and boot to
the EFI shell. The startup.nsh file will auto-load and reset the password to ‘password’.
C.    Shut down the server and remove all power supplies for 3 minutes to allow the password capacitor to
discharge. Use the default password ‘password’ to log back in.
D.    Shut down the server and remove all power cords. Open the case and short the jumper specified in the
model-specific Cisco UCS C-Series Server Installation and Service Guide.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Which four tasks can be performed via Cisco IMC remote access to a Cisco UCS system? (Choose four.)

A.    power cycle the server
B.    deploy an operating system
C.    toggle the locator LED
D.    configure the boot order
E.    view properties and sensors
F.    configure the hypervisor
G.    enable Cisco UCS Manager

Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 30
Which remote access protocol is used by default to obtain CLI access to a Cisco UCS C-Series standalone server?

A.    Telnet
B.    SSH
C.    HTTP
D.    SSL
E.    SOCKS

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Which actions on a Cisco UCS Server can be performed under the Cisco IMC utilities? (Choose Four.)

A.    export tech support information to a remote host
B.    download a tech support file locally
C.    reboot the Cisco IMC
D.    recover a corrupt BIOS
E.    install firmware updates

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 32
During the installation of Windows 2008 64-bit operating system on a Cisco UCS server, the RAID controller is not found. What is the cause of the problem?

A.    The Cisco IMC firmware needs to be updated.
B.    The LSI option ROM needs to be configured by pressing Ctrl-H during post.
C.    The LSI drivers are not bundled and need to be loaded by clicking the Load Driver option to point to the
correct drivers.
D.    Windows 2008 64-bit operating system is not supported on Cisco UCS servers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
A local storage installation of ESX on a Cisco UCS C-Series server has failed due to local storage issues. What is the cause of the problem?

A.    LSI drivers are not bundled with ESX.
B.    The hard drive has a 1-TB partition size.
C.    The server only has an onboard controller, while ESX requires an LSI RAID controller card.
D.    ESX is not supported on Cisco UCS C-series servers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
A customer is trying to boot an operating system installed on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server after a RAID1 cluster migration. The RAID LUN remains in inactive state during and after the service profile association and the server does not boot. What is the cause of this problem?

A.    RAID1 is not supported in cluster migration mode on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server.
B.    The local disk configuration policy in the service profile on the server is configured with Any Configuration
mode rather than RAID1.
C.    The server needs to be booted via SAN in cluster migration to support RAID1.
D.    The Cisco UCS B-Series blade server has older firmware that needs to be updated first.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A customer would like to create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session on a Cisco UCS server to troubleshoot network connectivity. The customer has entered the following commands via CLI:

UCS-A# scope eth-traffic-mon
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon # scope fabric a
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric # create eth-mon-session EthMonitor33
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session* # create dest-interface 2 12
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # set speed 20gbps
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # commit-buffer
UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface #

Which outcome will this command sequence produce?

A.    It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port
at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
B.    It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port
at slot 2, port 33, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
C.    It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port
at slot 33, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
D.    It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port
at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 10 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
A customer is configuring VSANs in a Cisco UCS domain. After configuring the VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 in FC end-host mode, the customer sees that these VSANs are not operational and that Cisco UCS Manager is raising faults. What is the cause of this problem?

A.    VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 should be in the allowed list on the trunk to clear the fault.
B.    VSANs 3840 to 4079 cannot be used in Fibre Channel end-host mode in a Cisco UCS domain.
C.    The fabric interconnect needs to be configured in switching mode and the VSANs need to be allowed
on the trunk.
D.    Use the UCS CLI to clear the fault on the VSAN trunk to forward the VSANs with faults.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
What is the correct sequence to export tech support data from the Cisco IMC GUI interface?

A.    Admin tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
B.    Utilities tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
C.    Server tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
D.    Communications tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
E.    Support tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
F.    Help tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
You are attempting to install Microsoft Server 2008 R2 on a Fibre Channel LUN, but the installer does not see the LUN. You have used F6 to load the appropriate SCSI driver. What should your first troubleshooting step be?

A.    Email the SAN administrator to validate that your LUN is defined.
B.    Check the configuration of the vHBA in the service profile.
C.    Validate that the boot order is correct.
D.    Validate zoning on the Fibre Channel switch.
E.    Validate that the Fibre Channel uplink from the fabric interconnect is up.

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
A customer calls in a trouble ticket and explains that after a power failure, the UPS was discovered to be defective and the Cisco UCS C210 M2 server running Windows 2008 R2 went down without proper shutdown. After restarting the server, you discover the RAID 5 array rebuilding parity. Which write-cache settings on the LSI MegaRAID 9260-4i controller explain this symptom?

A.    write back
B.    write through
C.    write back with BBU
D.    no write cache
E.    no hot spare

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
How long are the LED states saved after a blade is removed from a Cisco UCS chassis?

A.    1 minute
B.    5 minutes
C.    10 minutes
D.    30 minutes
E.    60 minutes

Answer: C

Lead2pass gives the latest, authoritative and complete 642-035 braindumps for 642-035 exam, because of that, all of our candidates pass 642-035 certification without any problem. The biggest feature is the regular update of 642-035 PDF and VCE, which keeps our candidates’ knowledge up to date and ensures their 642-035 exam success.

642-035 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDbEhhbDNSUlllZVk

2016 Cisco 642-035 exam dumps (All 175 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-035.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back