[Full Version] 2016 Latest Updated 642-980 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (61-80)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-980 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is constantly updating 642-980 exam dumps. We will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover a comprehensive knowledge point, which will help you easily prepare for 642-980 exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend 20-30 hours on studying the exam dumps.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html

QUESTION 61
A customer is troubleshooting FCoE in its network. They have discovered that vFC is currently down and there is no active STP port state on the bound Ethernet interface. What should the STP port state be to correct this issue?

A.    The bound interface should be in an STP forwarding state for the native VLAN only.
B.    The bound interface should be in an STP learning state for both the native VLAN and the member
FCoE VLAN that is mapped to the active VSAN.
C.    The bound interface should be in an STP forwarding state for both the native VLAN and the member
FCoE VLAN that is mapped to the active VSAN.
D.    The bound interface should be in an STP blocking state for both the native VLAN and the member
FCoE VLAN that is mapped to the active VSAN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. The customer informs you of a problem they are encountering. What is the cause of the problem?

621

A.    The core upstream switch does not have NPIV enabled.
B.    The downstream switch does not have NPIV enabled.
C.    NPIV has been disabled on all switches.
D.    NPIV has been configured but not enabled on the uplink port.

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is having difficulty getting NPV working. What is the cause of the problem?

631

A.    The core NPV device is not enabled.
B.    The core NPV device is not a switch.
C.    The core NPV device is not configured on both ends.
D.    The core NPV device is not configured on the upstream port.

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is having a problem getting NPV to work. What is causing the problem?
641
A.    The core NPV switch port is not an F port.
B.    The core NPV switch port is in a shutdown state.
C.    The core NPV switch port is not configured on both ends.
D.    The core NPV switch port is not configured on the other end.
E.    The core NPV switch ports are in the wrong domain.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is having a problem with NPV.
Which of these is the cause of the problem?

651

A.    No server was requested or received by the FLOGI database.
B.    One external link must be up for server interface to be up.
C.    Multiple external links must be up for the server to come up.
D.    Internal links are down and must be up for the server interface to be up.

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. A customer is having problems with NPV.
Which of these is the cause of the problem?

661

A.    No server was requested or received by the FLOGI database.
B.    One external link must be up for server interface to be up.
C.    Internal links are down and must be up for the server interface to be up.
D.    VSANs are misconfigured on the upstream ports.
E.    VLANs are misconfigured on the upstream ports.

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. When your customers have NPV problems, which three actions should you take? (Choose three.)

671

A.    Verify that the NPV core switch supports NPIV and that it is enabled.
B.    Verify that all ports are properly configured and connected.
C.    Ensure that the VLAN values are configured on both sides of the NPV core switch.
D.    Verify the status of the servers and external interfaces, using the show npv server status command.
E.    Ensure that the VSAN value that is configured on the device links is correct.
F.    For all the device links, ensure that the port mode on the NPV device is in Full_port mode.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. When suspending or deleting VSANs, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
681
A.    You can delete only one VSAN at a time.
B.    You must wait 60 seconds after you enter the vsan suspend command before you enter another command.
C.    You must wait 120 seconds after you enter the vsan suspend command before you enter another command.
D.    You can unsuspend only one VSAN at a time.
E.    You can delete multiple VSANs as long as they are in the same domain.
F.    You can delete multiple VSANs as long as they are in the same zone.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit. During a VSAN outage, you come across this configuration.
Please select two possible causes? (Choose two)

691

A.    no common VSANs on both switches
B.    no common trunks
C.    no common VSAN members in the same trunk
D.    VSANs in trunk are the same, but the trunk is not up

Answer: AC

QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. The server port connected to the NPV edge switch does not come online. Which action should fix the problem?
701

A.    Move the NP ports on the NPV edge and the F ports on the NPIV into the same VSAN 99.
B.    Move the NP ports on the NPV edge and the F ports on the NPIV in the default VSAN 1.
C.    Move all the ports into VLAN 1.
D.    Move all the ports into VSAN 99.
E.    Move all the ports into VLAN 99.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/troubleshooting/guide/n5K _ts_sans.html (server interface does not come up and NPV upstream port not available message appears, second bullet)

QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. In the initial SAN deployment or after topology changes in the SAN, some hosts cannot communicate with storage. What are three possible causes of the problem? (Choose three.)

711

A.    misconfigured fabric timers
B.    misconfigured port parameters
C.    VSAN pruning
D.    VSAN trunking issues
E.    VLAN problems
F.    mismatched zoning

Answer: ABF

QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. A zone merge failure occurs with the above error log. What is the problem?

721

A.    Two switches have the same zone set name but different zone members.
B.    Two switches have different zone names and different members.
C.    Two switches have the same zone set name and the same members.
D.    Two switches have different zone names.

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
Which three of these would cause two switch fabrics not to merge? (Choose three.)

A.    Two or more switches do not have at least one assigned domain ID in common.
B.    Two switches have different assigned VSANs on the connecting ports.
C.    Two switches have different assigned VLANs on the connecting ports.
D.    The static domain ID does not override the dynamic ID.
E.    The election of the static domain is only determined by the WWNs of the two switches.
F.    The physical connectivity between the two switches is not active.

Answer: ABF

QUESTION 74
What are the minimum number and maximum number of members that a SAN PortChannel can have?

A.    1, 16
B.    2, 16
C.    1, 32
D.    2, 32
E.    1 minimum with no maximum
F.    2 minimum with no maximum

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
Which three statements are true regarding trunking on an ISL between two switches in order for the VSAN to be trunked? (Choose three.)

A.    The VSAN must be defined on both switches.
B.    The VSAN must be on the VSAN allowed list.
C.    All VSANs that are being trunked must be using either enhanced or non-enhanced mode zoning,
but not both.
D.    IVR must be configured for Cisco Fabric Services.
E.    The device alias database must successfully merge.
F.    There cannot be any duplicate domain IDs within an individual VSAN.

Answer: ABF

QUESTION 76
Which tools can assist in the troubleshooting of FC-0 issues? (Choose three.)

A.    FC analyzer
B.    SPAN
C.    Device Manager
D.    show interface fc1/1 optical-power-budget
E.    PAA
F.    a portable protocol analyzer

Answer: ACF

QUESTION 77
Which CLI command can tell which switch is on the other side of port channel 2 that is trunking VSAN 5?

A.    show topology vsan 5
B.    show interface port-channel 2 trunk vsan 5
C.    show interface port-channel 2 vsan 5 peer-info
D.    show fcs vsan 5
E.    show fspf database vsan 5 interface port-channel 2

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
Which is a key characteristic of virtual device contexts?

A.    allowing logical switches to be aggregated into a single physical switch
B.    allowing logical switches to be aggregated into multiple physical switches
C.    allowing physical switches to be partitioned to a single virtual switch
D.    allowing physical switches to be partitioned to multiple virtual switches

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
Which is employed by Cisco Nexus 7000 switching products to create multiple logical switches?

A.    VLAN
B.    VTP
C.    VRF
D.    VDC
E.    vPC

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
Which method of virtualization requires significant modification to the guest operating system?

A.    full virtualization
B.    paravirtualization
C.    partial virtualization
D.    hypervisor virtualization
E.    host virtualization
F.    storage virtualization
G.    LAN virtualization

Answer: B

Lead2pass is no doubt your best choice. Using the Cisco 642-980 exam dumps can let you improve the efficiency of your studying so that it can help you save much more time.

642-980 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOTNTSm1kbmxxdWc

2016 Cisco 642-980 exam dumps (All 159 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back