[Full Version] 2016 Latest Updated 642-980 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (21-40)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-980 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Our PDF dumps of 642-980 exam is designed to ensure everything which you need to pass your exam successfully. At Lead2pass, we have a completely customer oriented policy. We invite the professionals who have rich experience and expert knowledge of the IT certification industry to guarantee the PDF details precisely and logically. Our customers’ time is a precious concern for us. This requires us to provide you the products that can be utilized most efficiently.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html

QUESTION 21
A customer calls you to report that it receives an error when entering the pinning max-links 4
command in FEX configuration mode on its Cisco Nexus 5596T Switch. Which of these is a likely cause for this condition?

A.    The FEX fabric interface is down.
B.    The transceiver is incorrect.
C.    A fabric interface is in a port channel.
D.    The fabric interface switchport mode is set to Access.
E.    Only two fabric interfaces are connected.

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Which two commands can you issue on a Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch to determine which interfaces are connected to fabric extenders? (Choose two.)

A.    show fex-fabric interface
B.    show fex
C.    show fex fex-id
D.    show fex interface
E.    show fex detail

Answer: CE

QUESTION 23
Which statement is true regarding the admin VDC?

A.    All licensed features and feature sets must be enabled from the admin VDC.
B.    Fabric extenders connectedto the admin VDC must be statically pinned.
C.    Only the mgmt 0 interface is allocated to the admin VDC.
D.    All interfaces other than mgmt 0 are allocated to the default VDC.
E.    The admin context can only be created on Supervisor 2/2E.
F.    The admin VDC is a new feature in Cisco NX-OS version 6.0.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
You have upgraded your Cisco Nexus 7009 Switches and converted the default VDC to an admin VDC. You notice that all of the ACLs are still present on the admin VDC after the conversion. What should you do?

A.    enable configuration synchronization between the admin VDC and the production VDCs
B.    delete the ACLs
C.    delete all ACLs except those related to CoPP
D.    delete all ACLs except those bound to resource templates
E.    use the system admin-vdc acl command to properly migrate ACLs

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
A customer reports that a 10-Gb interface between a Cisco Nexus 7009 Switch and a Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch is not passing traffic. The Nexus 7009 interface indicates up/up. The Nexus 5548UP interface indicates up/down. Which feature should you enable to help isolate the root cause?

A.    CDP
B.    GOLD
C.    UDLD
D.    DAI
E.    LACP

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
A customer reports that it cannot establish a vPC peer link between two Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switches. The interfaces on both switches are configured and cabled correctly. The interface status is up/down on switch 1 and up/up on switch 2. Which three steps are taken to isolate the root cause? (Choose three.)

A.    ask the customer if the link was ever functional
B.    determine whether the fiber-optic cable type (single mode or multimode) matches the X2 modules
C.    swap the fiber-optic cable with one known to be good
D.    swap the transceivers between the two interfaces
E.    swap the ends of the fiber-optic cable

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 27
In Cisco NX-OS releases prior to 5.2, how should the copp-system-p-policy policy be modified to change how the supervisor module is protected from DoS attacks?

A.    Modify the policy map type control-plane copp-system-policy.
B.    Open DCNM and modify the “copp-system-p-policy” policy object.
C.    Re-run the setup utility and apply a new CoPP profile.
D.    In Cisco NX-OS versions prior to 5.2, the CoPP system profile can only be modified from the CMP CLI.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You receive a priority 1 trouble ticket that there is OSPF route instability in the data center core Cisco Nexus 7018 Switches. Which command is useful to help validate a theory that hello packets are being throttled?

A.    N7018# show class-map interface control-plane
B.    N7018# show policy-map interface control-plane
C.    N7018# show service-policy interface control-plane
D.    N7018# show copp status
E.    N7018# show copp statistics
F.    N7018# show control-plane class copp-system-class-critical

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
You are no longer seeing updates to the device-aliases database on your Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switch. Which command is useful to determine if the scope of Cisco Fabric Services application distribution was being administratively limited?

A.    N5K2# show cfs region
B.    N5K2# show cfs scope
C.    N5K2# show cfs locale
D.    N5K2# show cfs acl
E.    N5K2# show cfs firewall

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Which command on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch will show the interface information for port 10 on the connected FEX 100?

A.    show interface Ethernet 100/10
B.    show fex 100 interface Ethernet 1/10
C.    show interface Ethernet 100/1/10
D.    show interface Ethernet 1/100/10

Answer: C

QUESTION 31
There is an ARP storm in VDC 1. Some users on VDC 2 notice that ARP is not resolving for their gateway on the Cisco Nexus core. What is the cause?

A.    The ARP CoPP class committed information rate is exceeded, resulting in ARP loss in all VDCs.
B.    The administrator has not correctly configured the ARP CoPP class in VDC 2.
C.    The ARP traffic in VDC 1 is copied to the host ports in VDC 2, causing overutilization and output discards.
D.    Because the ARP process in the default VDC (VDC 1) is responsible for processing ARP traffic for all
VDCs, VDC 2 will be affected.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
You have enabled configuration synchronization between two Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switches. You create a port channel on switch 1 and determine that it was not synchronized with its peer. The peer switch can be pinged on the management VRF. When you check your peer status, you receive a “peer not reachable” message in the command output. What is the explanation for this?

A.    CDP is disabled.
B.    An LACP mismatch exists on the peer interfaces.
C.    UDLD is disabled.
D.    CFSoIP is disabled.
E.    Multicast routing is enabled.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Your customer has a dual Cisco Nexus 7010 Switches in its data center. Customer’s representatives want to know how to determine if Cisco IOS ISSU is possible on the switches as they are upgrading to version 6.0.4. Which command is useful to determine if the upgrade will be non-disruptive?

A.    N7010-C1# show system redundancy ha status
B.    N7010-C1# show incompatibility system
C.    N7010-C1# install all
D.    N7010-C1# show issu test bootflash:n7000-s1-system.6.0.4.bin

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
When using a Cisco Nexus 5500 and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, how can a port channel interface be configured?

A.    Layer 3 interface
B.    Layer 3 interface in non-admin VDC only
C.    Layer 3 interface in admin VDC only
D.    Layer 3 interface in VDC 1 only

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which command is used to check for potential vPC configuration consistency problems?

A.    show vpc brief interface
B.    show vpc global config
C.    show vpc consistency-parameters global
D.    show vpc config

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
A customer is deploying multihop FCoE in its network. Which guideline must the customer follow with respect to VE ports to make this deployment possible?

A.    Auto mode on the vFC interface is supported.
B.    VE-port trunking is supported over FCoE-enabled VLANs.
C.    VE-port interface binding to MAC addresses is supported.
D.    A VE port is disabled for trunk mode by default.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
In a Cisco Data center network, what troubleshooting step would you do first when having a npv issue?

A.    Check to see if npv is enable
B.    Check name server database to see if it recognizes device
C.    Check detail config of FCNS database
D.    Check the show-tech-support detail

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
Refer to the output. Which command best represents where the control plane configurations are applied?

 
A.    switch(config-if-overlay)# otv isis hello-interval 30
B.    switch(config-if)# otv isis hello-interval 30
C.    switch(config-vlan)# otv isis hello-interval 30
D.    switch(config)# otv isis hello-interval 30

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. Customer is having problems with a device in VLAN100? What would fix the problem?

A.    Move the trunk port into VSAN 100.
B.    Change interface fc1fc1/1 into a trunk port and remove VSAN 100.
C.    Change interface fc2/4 into a trunk port.
D.    Change interface fc2/4 into VSAN 100.
E.    Change interface fc1fc1/2 into VSAN 100.

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Refer to the exhibit. Customer encounters the problem as shown in the exhibit.
What is the cause of the problem? 
 

A.    No server was requested or received by the FLOGI database.
B.    One external link must be up for server interface to be up.
C.    Multiple external links must be up for the server to come up.
D.    Internal links are down and must be up for the server interface to be up.

Answer: A

If you want to get more 642-980 exam preparation material, you can download the free 642-980 braindumps in PDF files on Lead2pass. It would be great helpful for your exam. All the 642-980 dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination. Welcome to choose.

642-980 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOTNTSm1kbmxxdWc

2016 Cisco 642-980 exam dumps (All 159 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back