[Full Version] 2016 Latest Updated 642-980 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (1-20)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-980 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Good news, Lead2pass has updated the 642-980 exam dumps. With all the questions and answers in your hands, you will pass the Cisco 642-980 exam easily.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html

QUESTION 1
When configuring LLDP on Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch, what is the purpose of LLDP hold time global configuration command?

A.    LLDP holdtime option is to set the length of time in milliseconds that a device should save LLDP
information received before discarding it
B.    LLDP holdtime option is to set the length of time in seconds that a device should save LLDP information
received before discarding it
C.    LLDP holdtime option to is the length of time in milliseconds to wait before performing LLDP initialization
on any interface
D.    LLDP holdtime option to is the length of time in seconds to wait before performing LLDP initialization on
any interface

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/layer2/521_n1_2/b_5k_Lay er2_Config_521N12_chapter_01011.pdf (page 2, see the table, step 2)

QUESTION 2
A customer is troubleshooting FCoE in its network and sees pause counters increasing when it runs the command show interface eth1/5. What is the cause of this?

A.    The CNA connected to the switch is sending Xon or Xoff PFC frames.
B.    The HBA connected to the switch is sending Xon or Xoff PFC frames.
C.    Pause counters increase regularly; there is nothing to be concerned about.
D.    A firmware upgrade on the Fibre Channel adapter that is connected to the switch will fix this issue.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
On a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch, the VFC is stuck in the initializing state. Which QoS statements must be configured for FCoE to operate?

A.    system qos
service-policy type qos input fcoe-default-in-policy
service-policy type queuing input fcoe-default-in-policy
service-policy type queuing output fcoe-default-out-policy
service-policy type network-qos fcoe-default-nq-policy
B.    system qos
service-policy type qos input fcoe-default-in-policy
service-policy type queuing input fcoe-default-in-policy
service-policy type qos input default-in-policy
service-policy type network-qos default-nq-policy
C.    system qos
service-policy type qos input default-in-policy
service-policy type queuing input default-in-policy
service-policy type queuing output default-out-policy
service-policy type network-qos default-nq-policy
D.    system qos
service-policy type qos input default-in-policy
service-policy type queuing input default-in-policy
service-policy type queuing output fcoe-default-out-policy
service-policy type network-qos fcoe-default-nq-policy

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
One of your Cisco Nexus Series interfaces has become errdisabled with the error message “DCX- No ACK in 100 PDUs”. How often are these acknowledgements exchanged?

A.    15 seconds
B.    30 seconds
C.    45 seconds
D.    60 seconds

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2174593

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. What command should you execute next in resolving a lock failure?

A.    ntp execute
B.    ntp commit
C.    ntp lock
D.    ntp help
E.    ntp detail

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which statement is true regarding how OTV edge devices will react based on the configuration of the VLANs being extended across the overlay network?

A.    Any VLANs not extended will not be populated in the local OTV route table.
B.    Only the same-site edge AED device controls which VLANs are to be extended.
C.    Any extended VLANs will not be populated in the remote OTV route table.
D.    By default, all VLANs on an edge device will be extended.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which statement is true regarding FHRP considerations for an OTV network?

A.    VRRP is recommended over HSRP or GLBP.
B.    Using an AED eliminates the need for FHRP.
C.    FHRP should be limited to only the internal OTV interfaces.
D.    Filtering FHRP across the OTV network is recommended to avoid a suboptimal path due to the election
of a single default gateway.

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
FHRP isolation between data center networks that are connected over an OTV network is a two- step process; the first prevents FHRP peering by filtering FHRP control packets across the overlay via a VLAN ACL. What is the second step?

A.    Filter the FHRP MAC addresses that are being advertised by IS-IS.
B.    Remove the FHRP VLAN from the OTV extend-vlan list.
C.    Apply a VLAN to a route map that is applied to the OTV routing process.
D.    Disable the auto-population of the OTV MAC address table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
In order to fulfill the requirement to prevent the creation of end-to-end loops across a multihomed OTV network that connects two different data centers, what is the solution to this problem?

A.    prioritize the transmission of STP BPDUs across the overlay
B.    design the DCI connectivity as a hub and spoke
C.    define a conservative TTL for all packets traversing the OTV network
D.    enable AED on a per-VLAN basis between each OTV edge device with the same site ID

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which statement would explain why the overlay interface on an OTV edge device is not in the up state?

A.    The site identifiers are identical within a multihomed site.
B.    Multicast groups are not mapped to a range of SSM addresses to carry the multicast traffic.
C.    An adjacency server is not configured for connectivity over a multicast transport.
D.    The OTV IS-IS metrics do not match across all adjacent OTV edge devices.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
The installation of a new OTV network connecting two data centers via a service provider LAN has failed verification steps. Which statement explains why certain types of data are not being successfully transferred across the OTV network?

A.    The number of extended VLANs across all configured overlays may be greater than 256.
B.    The number of MAC addresses on either edge device may exceed 4000.
C.    The additional 42-byte OTV overhead, along with the DF bit being set, may cause the service provider
to drop packets based on their 1500 MTU settings.
D.    Having more than two edge devices per site is not supported.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which command is critical in order for OTV edge devices to maintain an overlay adjacency with their local peers in a multihomed site via the join interfaces across the Layer 3 network domain?

A.    otv site-identifier
B.    otv extend-vlan
C.    otv site-vlan
D.    otv use-adjacency-server unicast-only

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which two commands will show all the OTV edge devices and their MAC addresses in the local site? (Choose two.)

A.    show otv overlay
B.    show otv site
C.    show otv vlan
D.    show otv adjacency
E.    show mac address-table

Answer: BD

QUESTION 14
Which two commands will show all the OTV edge devices and their MAC addresses in all sites in the overlay? (Choose two.)

A.    show otv adjacency overlay
B.    show otv site
C.    show otv vlan
D.    show otv adjacency
E.    show mac address-table

Answer: AD

QUESTION 15
Which command would you use to find the AED of an extended VLAN in a dual-homed site of an OTV network?

A.    show otv aed on the AED
B.    show otv site on any edge devices in the site
C.    show otv vlan on the AED
D.    show otv aed on any edge devices in the site
E.    show otv vlan on any edge devices in the site

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
If no traffic was ever sent across the overlay, what will the show mac address-table command on the OTV VDC indicate?

A.    invalid command
B.    the MAC address of the local OTV join interface
C.    the system IDs of all the local OTV edge devices
D.    the system IDs of all the local and remote edge devices in the overlay
E.    all the MAC addresses learned on the extended VLAN

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which three commands will show all the MAC addresses learned from remote sites in an OTV overlay? (Choose three.)

A.    show otv arp-nd-cache
B.    show otv route overlay
C.    show otv vlan
D.    show ip arp
E.    show mac address-table
F.    show otv site

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 18
In a Cisco Unified Network design, the core layer could have which two services available? (Choose two.)

A.    NPIV feature
B.    NPV feature
C.    fabric login services
D.    FCoE FEX
E.    config-sync

Answer: AC

QUESTION 19
Which two tools can be used to monitor the name server logins of the converged adapters? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco DCNM SAN
B.    Cisco DCNM LAN
C.    Cisco Nexus EEM
D.    monitor session to Wireshark
E.    Threshold Manager

Answer: AD

QUESTION 20
Which of the following is the most important consideration of an FCoE design?

A.    EvPC
B.    oversubscription
C.    active/active Converged Network Adapter ports
D.    fabric path
E.    ENPV

Answer: B

Once there are some changes on 642-980 exam questions, we will update the study materials timely to make sure that our customer can download the latest edition.

642-980 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOTNTSm1kbmxxdWc

2016 Cisco 642-980 exam dumps (All 159 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back