[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass Provides Latest Exam N10-006 Dumps VCE For Free Downloading (51-75)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass N10-006 exam? Lead2pass N10-006 dump is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass N10-006 exam. All the N10-006 exam questions are the latest. Here are some free share of CompTIA N10-006 dumps.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 51
Which of the following network protocols is used to resolve FQDNs to IP addresses?

A.    DNS
B.    FTP
C.    DHCP
D.    APIPA

Answer: A
Explanation:
An Internet service that translatesdomain namesinto IP addresses. Because domain names are alphabetic, they’re easier to remember. The Internet however, is really based on IP addresses. Every time you use a domain name, therefore, a DNS service must translate the name into the corresponding IP address. For example, the domain namewww.example.commight translate to198.105.232.4.

QUESTION 52
Which of the following network protocols is used for a secure command line interface for management of network devices?

A.    SSH
B.    TELNET
C.    IGMP
D.    HTTP

Answer: A
Explanation:
Secure Shell is a cryptographic network protocol for secure data communication, remote command-line login, remote command execution, and other secure network services between two networked computers.

QUESTION 53
Which of the following network protocols is used to transport email between servers?

A.    IMAP4
B.    POP3
C.    SNMP
D.    SMTP

Answer: D
Explanation:
While electronic mail servers and other mail transfer agents use SMTP to send and receive mail messages, user-level client mail applications typically use SMTP only for sending messages to a mail server for relaying

QUESTION 54
A user is having difficulty connecting a laptop to the company’s network via a wireless connection. The user can connect to the network via a wired NIC. The technician suspects the laptop’s wireless NIC has failed. The technician performs hardware diagnostics on the wireless NIC and discovers the hardware is working fine. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
B.    Test the theory to determine a cause.
C.    Re-establish a new theory or escalate.
D.    Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

Answer: C
Explanation:
As first theorey doesn’t work he will establish a new theorey or escalate it to the vendor hardware company to work on it.

QUESTION 55
Ann, a technician, installs a new WAP and users are able to connect; however, users cannot access the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The signal strength has been degraded and latency is increasing hop count.
B.    An incorrect subnet mask has been entered in the WAP configuration.
C.    The signal strength has been degraded and packets are being lost.
D.    Users have specified the wrong encryption type and routes are being rejected.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Due to wrong subnet entered user is unable to communicate with anyone so to communicate he needs to be in right subnet.

QUESTION 56
An administrator is using a packet sniffer to try to determine what is causing the traffic on the network. The administrator sees a lot of packets on port 25. Which of the following traffic types is MOST likely using port 25?

A.    SMTP
B.    SSH
C.    DNS
D.    TELNET

Answer: A
Explanation:
Port no. 25 is assigned to smtp as documented by iana.

QUESTION 57
Which of the following is the BEST way to prevent new users from connecting to a wireless access point, but still allow already connected users to continue to connect?

A.    Create a MAC filter containing the current users.
B.    Turn off SSID broadcast.
C.    Change the encryption type to AES 256-bit for current users.
D.    Reduce the signal strength to 0 percent.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MAC Filtering (or EUI filtering, or layer 2 address filtering) refers to a security access control method whereby the 48-bit address assigned to each network card is used to determine access to the network.
MAC addresses are uniquely assigned to each card, so using MAC filtering on a network permits and denies network access to specific devices through the use of blacklists and whitelists. While the restriction of network access through the use of lists is straightforward, an individual person is not identified by a MAC address, rather a device only, so an authorized person will need to have a whitelist entry for each device that he or she would use to access the network.

QUESTION 58
Which of the following should be used when throughput to the destination network is a priority?

A.    MTU
B.    Hop count
C.    Reliability of the path
D.    Bandwidth

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
Users have reported issues accessing an Internet website. The network technician wants to verify network layer connectivity. Which of the following tools can provide the verification?

A.    ping
B.    netstat
C.    route
D.    arp

Answer: A
Explanation:
Pingis a computer network administration utility used to test the reachability of a host on an Internet Protocol (IP) network and to measure the round-trip time for messages sent from the originating host to a destination computer.

QUESTION 60
A network technician is concerned that a user is utilizing a company PC for file sharing and using a large amount of the bandwidth. Which of the following tools can be used to identify the IP and MAC address of the user’s PC?

A.    System log
B.    History log
C.    Network sniffer
D.    Nslookup

Answer: C
Explanation:
Network snifferis a computer program or a piece of computer hardware that can intercept and log
traffic passing over a digital network or part of a network. As data streams flow across the network, the sniffer captures each packet and, if needed, decodes the packet’s raw data, showing the values of various fields in the packet, and analyzes its content according to the appropriate RFC or other specifications.

QUESTION 61
A network technician is concerned that an attacker is attempting to penetrate the network, and wants to set a rule on the firewall to prevent the attacker from learning which IP addresses are valid on the network. Which of the following protocols needs to be denied?

A.    TCP
B.    SMTP
C.    ICMP
D.    ARP

Answer: C
Explanation:
TheInternet Control Message Protocol(ICMP) is one of the core protocols of the Internet Protocol Suite. It is used by network devices, like routers, to send error messages indicating, for example, that a requested service is not available or that a host or router could not be reached. ICMP can also be used to relay query messages. It is assigned protocol number 1.

QUESTION 62
A network technician has configured a new firewall with a rule to deny UDP traffic. Users have reported that they are unable to access Internet websites. The technician verifies this using the IP address of a popular website. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the error?

A.    Implicit deny
B.    HTTP transports over UDP
C.    Website is down
D.    DNS server failure

Answer: A
Explanation:
In a network firewall ruleset if a certain type of traffic isn’t identified it will be denied or stopped by Implicit Deny.

QUESTION 63
The ISP needs to terminate the WAN connection. The connection should be located in the network server room where the company LAN equipment resides. Which of the following identifies the location?

A.    Smart jack
B.    MDF
C.    VPN
D.    66 block

Answer: B
Explanation:
Short for main distribution frame, a cable rack that interconnects and manages the telecommunications wiring between itself and any number of IDFs. Unlike an IDF, which connects internal lines to the MDF, the MDF connects private or public lines coming into a building with the internal network.

QUESTION 64
A recent flood in the office caused a lot of equipment to be damaged and the manager of the IT department would like a way to prevent such an incident in the future. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate such an equipment failure?

A.    Reduce the power input on the replacement servers.
B.    Cover the servers with plastic tarps.
C.    Purchase twice as many servers to create high availability clusters.
D.    Transfer the replacement servers offsite to a data center.

Answer: D
Explanation:
As we replace replacement servers offsite to datacenter this will cause lower traffic on over lan and will not cause failure of these server also.

QUESTION 65
Which of the following describes a single computer that is setup specifically to lure hackers into revealing their methods, and preventing real attacks on the production network?

A.    Evil twin
B.    Honeypot
C.    DMZ
D.    Honeynet

Answer: B
Explanation:
In computer terminology, a honeypot is a trap set to detect, deflect, or in some manner counteract attempts at unauthorized use of information systems.

QUESTION 66
Which of the following is the FASTEST Ethernet technology?

A.    10GBaseSR
B.    10BaseT
C.    100BaseFX
D.    1000BaseT

Answer: A
Explanation:
10GBASE-SR (“short range”) is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 52. It delivers serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s.

QUESTION 67
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) decided that only a limited number of authorized company workstations will be able to connect to the Internet. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?

A.    Use content filtering
B.    Install and configure IDS
C.    Enable MAC address filtering
D.    Enable RAS on the network firewall

Answer: C
Explanation:
Most Wi-Fi access points and routers ship with a feature calledhardwareorMAC address filtering . This feature is normally turned “off” by the manufacturer, because it requires a bit of effort to set up properly. However, to improve the security of your Wi-Fi LAN (WLAN), strongly consider enabling and using MAC address filtering.

QUESTION 68
Network upgrades have been completed and the WINS server was shutdown. It was decided that NetBIOS network traffic will no longer be permitted. Which of the following will accomplish this objective?

A.    Content filtering
B.    Port filtering
C.    MAC filtering
D.    IP filtering

Answer: B
Explanation:
TCP/IPport filteringis the practice of selectively enabling or disabling Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) ports and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) ports on computers or network devices. When used in conjunction with other security practices, such as deploying firewall software at your Internet access point, applying port filters to intranet and Internet servers insulates those servers from many TCP/IP-based security attacks, including internal attacks by malicious users.

QUESTION 69
Companies trying to cut suspected virus activity on the network IP addresses could use which of the following?

A.    Longer lease times
B.    More reservations
C.    Larger scopes
D.    Dynamic IP addressing

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Dynamic IP addressing all the hosts with private ip address will be patted to the same ip so the administrator will not have to keep track of each and every host with private ip mapped to a static public ip address.

QUESTION 70
Multiple computers are connected to a hub near a wall plate. In order to get to the computers, students step on and around the cable that connects the teacher’s station, a few feet away, to the same hub. The teacher is experiencing no network connectivity. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    Cross-talk
B.    Split cables
C.    Distance
D.    EMI

Answer: B
Explanation:
Asplit cableis invisible to wire maps and continuity testers, making it very difficult to troubleshoot.

QUESTION 71
A user has network connectivity per the link lights on the NIC, but cannot access any network resources or the Internet. Which of the following commands should the technician run FIRST?

A.    arp
B.    ipconfig
C.    tracert
D.    route

Answer: B
Explanation:
As from ipconfig command technician will come to know wheather he has assigned right ip address to NIC or not.

QUESTION 72
In order to discover the currently unknown IP address of the next-hop router, a network administrator would begin by using which of the following tools?

A.    NMAP
B.    ping
C.    nslookup
D.    tracert

Answer: D
Explanation:
traceroute is a computer network diagnostic tool for displaying the route (path) and measuring transit delays of packets across an Internet Protocol (IP) network.

QUESTION 73
A network administrator suspects that recent traffic problems could be caused by a high CPU load on company routers. Which of the following would BEST be used to monitor CPU cycles on the routers?

A.    TACACS+
B.    SNMP
C.    Syslog
D.    DOCSIS

Answer: B
Explanation:
SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs, as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

QUESTION 74
Which of the following network topologies describes a network where each node is connected to every other node?

A.    Bus
B.    Star
C.    Mesh
D.    Ring

Answer: C
Explanation: 
In a true mesh topology every node has a connection to every other node in the network.

QUESTION 75
Which of the following DHCP properties defines the size of the pool of available IP addresses?

A.    Options
B.    Scope
C.    Leases
D.    Reservations

Answer: B
Explanation:
A range of IP addresses that are available to be leased to DHCP clients by the DHCP Server service.

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Always up-to-date Lead2pass N10-006 VCE – everything you need for your CompTIA N10-006 exam to pass. Our CompTIA N10-006 software allows you to practise exam dumps in real N10-006 exam environment. Welcome to choose.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back