[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass Provides Latest Exam N10-006 Dumps VCE For Free Downloading (101-125)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Although the CompTIA N10-006 dumps are very popular, Lead2pass offers a wide range of CompTIA N10-006 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 101
A network administrator wants to see what ports are open on a server. Which of the following commands will show open ports?

A.    netstat
B.    tracert
C.    nbtstat
D.    nslookup

Answer: A
Explanation:
Netstat command displays various network related information such as network connections, routing tables, interface statistics, masquerade connections, multicast memberships etc.

QUESTION 102
Which of the following would be the BEST solution for an IDS to monitor known attacks?

A.    Host-based
B.    Signature-based
C.    Network-based
D.    Behavior-based

Answer: B
Explanation:
Signature detection involves searching network traffic for a series of bytes or packet sequences
known to be malicious. A key advantage of this detection method is that signatures are easy to develop and understand if you know what network behavior you’re trying to identify.

QUESTION 103
At which of the following layers of the OSI model does ASCII work?

A.    Session
B.    Transport
C.    Presentation
D.    Application

Answer: C
Explanation:
The presentation layer is responsible for the delivery and formatting of information to the application layer for further processing or display. It relieves the application layer of concern regarding syntactical differences in data representation within the end-user systems. An example of a presentation service would be the conversion of an EBCDIC-coded text computer file to an ASCII-coded file.

QUESTION 104
Users report that an internal file server is inaccessible. Of the following commands, which would be the MOST useful in determining network-layer connectivity?

A.    dig
B.    nbtstat
C.    netstat
D.    ping

Answer: D
Explanation:
TheNbstatcommand is a great command to use when you need to display the NetBIOS over TCP/IP protocol statistics. TheNbstatcommand can also be used to display NetBIOS name tables for both local and remote computers.

QUESTION 105
Which of the following uses port 23 by default?

A.    TELNET
B.    IMAP
C.    FTP
D.    SNMP

Answer: A
Explanation:
Telnetis a network protocol used on the Internet or local area networks to provide a bidirectional interactive text-oriented communication facility using a virtual terminal connection. User data is interspersed in-band with Telnet control information in an 8-bit byte oriented data connection over the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP).

QUESTION 106
Ann, a technician, is installing network cables for an office building. Some of the cables are not showing active on the switch even when moved to different ports. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Port speed mismatch
B.    Faulty F-connectors
C.    Bad wiring
D.    Bad switch

Answer: C
Explanation:
Bad wiring refers to the state when you do not follow a pattern and everything seems messed up and you are not able to figure out the cause.

QUESTION 107
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM rated speed for CAT5 cabling?

A.    10Mbps
B.    100Mbps
C.    1000Mbps
D.    10Gbps

Answer: B
Explanation:
Category 5 cable (Cat 5) is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet)

QUESTION 108
Which of the following is a specialized piece of hardware designed to encrypt and decrypt user traffic?

A.    Proxy server
B.    TDR
C.    Smart jack
D.    VPN concentrator

Answer: D
Explanation:
The VPN Concentrator is used for Remote Access VPN’s. In typical use, a Remote Access VPN allows users to use an encrypted tunnel to securely access a corporate or other network via the Internet.

QUESTION 109
Which of the following wireless security measures, although widely implemented, does not provide strong security?

A.    IPSec
B.    WPA2
C.    MAC address filtering
D.    802.1x

Answer: C
Explanation:
By MAC address filtering you can only filter layer 2 traffic but in security system layer 4 and layer 4 security is also essential.

QUESTION 110
After a new user moves furniture into a cubicle, the computer does not connect to the network any longer. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason? (Select TWO).

A.    Bad Ethernet switch port
B.    TX/RX reversed
C.    Bad connectors
D.    Bad patch cable
E.    Mismatched MTU

Answer: CD
Explanation:
It could be problem with the bad connector because the user just moved furniture to the cubicle and it is quite possible that the movement of the furniture has created problem by disrupting the cabling and connections. These two are the important things which can be broken down whenever there is a physical movement.

QUESTION 111
Which of the following connector types would be found with a VoIP system utilizing CAT6 cabling?

A.    SC
B.    RJ-45
C.    RJ-11
D.    BNC

Answer: B
Explanation:
The heavier wire in some Cat 6 cables makes them too thick to attach to standard 8P8C(RJ-
45)connectors without a special modular piece

QUESTION 112
Which of the following performance benefits would multiple domain controllers BEST provide?

A.    Fault tolerance
B.    Caching engine
C.    Proxy server
D.    Quality of service

Answer: A
Explanation:
Fault-tolerantdesign is a design that enables a system to continue its intended operation, possibly at a reduced level, rather than failing completely, when some part of the system fails. The term is most commonly used to describe computer-based systems designed to continue more or less fully operational with, perhaps, a reduction in throughput or an increase in response time in the event of some partial failure

QUESTION 113
A technician notices a newly installed CAT5 cable is longer than the standard maximum length. Which of the following problems would this MOST likely cause?

A.    Split cable
B.    EMI
C.    DB loss
D.    Crosstalk

Answer: C
Explanation:
The maximum length for a cable segment is 100 m per TIA/EIA 568-5-A. If longer runs are required, the use of active hardware such as a repeater or switch is necessary. The specifications for 10BASE-T networking specify a 100metre length between active devices. This allows for 90metres of solid-core permanent wiring, two connectors and two stranded patch cables of 5metres, one at each end.

QUESTION 114
Assigning the same IP address to a network device is which of the following?

A.    SSID
B.    Scope
C.    Reservation
D.    Lease

Answer: C
Explanation:
You might want to assign network printers and certain servers DHCP reservations to ensure that they always have the same IP address, but continue to receive updated configuration information
from the DHCP server. For example, create reservations for servers that must always have the same IP address.

QUESTION 115
Which of the following could be installed to allow a home user with one desktop computer to economically have Internet access in every room in the house?

A.    Fiber optic
B.    CAT6
C.    Broadband over powerline
D.    CAT5

Answer: C

QUESTION 116
Which of the following 802.11 standards transmits the signals the GREATEST distance?

A.    a
B.    b
C.    g
D.    n

Answer: D
Explanation:
802.11nuses multiple antennas to increase data rates.

QUESTION 117
Which of the following fiber types is MOST often used indoors?

A.    Plenum
B.    Modal conditioning
C.    Multimode
D.    Singlemode

Answer: C
Explanation:
Multi-mode optical fiber is a type of optical fiber mostly used for communication over short distances, such as within a building or on a campus. Typical multimode links have data rates of 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s over link lengths of up to 600 meters (2000 feet) and 10 Gbit/s for 300m (1000 feet) — more than sufficient for the majority of premises applications.

QUESTION 118
Which of the following DNS records is used to identify a domain’s SMTP server?

A.    CNAME
B.    PTR
C.    MX
D.    A

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amail exchanger record(MX record) is a type of resource record in the Domain Name System that specifies a mail server responsible for accepting email messages on behalf of a recipient’s domain, and a preference value used to prioritize mail delivery if multiple mail servers are available. The set of MX records of a domain name specifies how email should be routed with the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

QUESTION 119
Which of the following TCP ports are used by FTP? (Select TWO).

A.    20
B.    21
C.    22
D.    23
E.    25
F.    80

Answer: AB
Explanation:
FTP uses two ports by default: 21 for sending commands, and 20 for sending data. For instance if you said “FTP <ServerName>” it would make the attempt using port 21. If the session was established, port 20 would be using for the data. Note: These are the default ports which is what I
assume you were asking. A server administrator can however configure FTP to use whatever port he defines.

QUESTION 120
Which of the following protocols is MOST commonly used for the transfer of router configuration files?

A.    SSL
B.    TFTP
C.    DNS
D.    IMAP

Answer: B
Explanation:
Trivial File Transfer Protocol(TFTP) is a file transfer protocol notable for its simplicity. It is generally used for automated transfer of configuration or boot files between machines in a local environment. Compared to FTP, TFTP is extremely limited, providing no authentication, and is rarely used interactively by a user.

QUESTION 121
Which of the following protocols resolves IP addresses to MAC addresses?

A.    DNS
B.    ARP
C.    RARP
D.    NTP

Answer: B
Explanation:
ARP is used to convert an IP address to a physical address such as an Ethernet address. ARP has been implemented with many combinations of network and data link layer technologies, such as IPv4,Chaosnet,DECnetand Xerox PARC Universal Packet (PUP) using IEEE 802 standards, FDDI, X.25, Frame Relay and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). IPv4 over IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.11 is the most common case.

QUESTION 122
Which of the following security methods is used to attract users attempting to gain unauthorized access to various systems within a single network?

A.    Network based IDS
B.    Firewall
C.    Network based IPS
D.    Honeynet

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
Some visitors are unable to access the wireless network. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their devices. Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide wireless access to all visitors?

Building A          Building B            Building C
Channel: 2          Channel: 6            Channel: 11
Encryption: WPA2   Encryption: WPA2    Encryption: WPA2

A.    Encryption set to Open in all Buildings
B.    Encryption set to Open in Building B
C.    Encryption set to WEP in Building B
D.    Channel set to 11 in Building B

Answer: B
Explanation:
Because the building B is in the middle, the wireless access router will have reachability to the building A and C. Now, the only thing that we need to do is to open theWireless access on B for the guest users for the WAP in B so that the users coming to building A and C can get access to internet using the open connection.

QUESTION 124
Some employees are unable to maintain a wireless network connection. The network’s wireless infrastructure is comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their devices. Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide the BEST wireless experience for all employees as they move between buildings?

Building A           Building B            Building C
Channel: 1           Channel: 6            Channel: 11
Encryption: WPA2    Encryption: Open     Encryption: WPA2
SSID.                 CorpSSID.              GuestSSID. Sales

A.    Change Channel in Building B to 7
B.    Change Encryption in Building B to match A and C
C.    Change Channel in Building C to 1
D.    Change SSID in Building C to match Building A

Answer: D
Explanation:
The configuration difference between users in building A and C is that they have same encryption however the SSID is different so the user has to manually authenticate and connect to the network whenever he will move between buildings. If the SSID’s are same then he will not have to authenticate himself again and he will get automatic connectivity.

QUESTION 125
Which of the following port numbers is used for SNMP?

A.    61
B.    151
C.    161
D.    1611

Answer: C
Explanation:
Simple Network Management Protocol(SNMP) is an “Internet-standard protocol for managing devices on IP networks”. Devices that typically support SNMP include routers, switches, servers, workstations, printers, modem racks, UPSes and more. It is used mostly in network management systems to monitor network-attached devices for conditions that warrant administrative attention.

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Lead2pass offers the latest CompTIA N10-006 dumps and a good range of CompTIA Certification N10-006 answers. Most of our CompTIA N10-006 exam dumps are exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass in your CompTIA N10-006 Exam.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back