[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass Provides Latest Exam N10-006 Dumps VCE For Free Downloading (1-25)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass N10-006 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed N10-006 exam dumps to boost up your confidence in N10-006 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our N10-006 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of N10-006 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our N10-006 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your N10-006 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would a technician do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?

A.    Enable an SNMP agent
B.    Enable network mapping
C.    Set monitoring SSID
D.    Select WPA2

Answer: A
Explanation:
Large networks with hundreds or thousands of nodes are difficult to manage without a large staff to monitor every computer. SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs, as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

QUESTION 2
Which of the following commands can a network technician use to check whether the DNS server for a given domain is reachable?

A.    nmap
B.    nbtstat
C.    dig
D.    arp

Answer: C
Explanation:
The commanddigis a tool for querying DNS nameservers for information about host addresses, mail exchanges, nameservers, and related information. This tool can be used from any Linux (Unix) or Macintosh OS X operating system. The most typical use of dig is to simply query a single host.

QUESTION 3
Which of the following standards can operate at either 20MHz or 40MHz channel spacing?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
The 2.4 GHz ISM band is fairly congested. With 802.11n, there is the option to double the bandwidth per channel to 40 MHz which results in slightly more than double the data rate. However, when in 2.4 GHz, enabling this option takes up to 82%[10] of the unlicensed band, which in many areas may prove to be infeasible.
The specification calls for requiring one primary 20 MHz channel as well as a secondary adjacent channel spaced ?0 MHz away. The primary channel is used for communications with clients incapable of 40 MHz mode. When in 40 MHz mode, the center frequency is actually the mean of the primary and secondary channels.

QUESTION 4
A client’s computer is unable to access any network resources. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine the IP address of the client’s machine?

A.    ipconfig
B.    nslookup
C.    dig
D.    tracert

Answer: A
Explanation:
ipconfigis a commmand line utility available on all versions of Microsoft Windows starting with Windows NT. ipconfig is designed to be run from the Windows command prompt. This utility allows you to get the IP address information of a Windows computer. It also allows some control over active TCP/IP connections. ipconfig is an alternative to the older ‘winipcfg’ utility.

QUESTION 5
A user’s computer is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine if DNS is working?

A.    nbstat
B.    arp
C.    nslookup
D.    ipconfig

Answer: C
Explanation:
nslookupis a network utility program used to obtain information about Internet servers. As its name suggests, the utility finds name server information for domains by querying DNS.

QUESTION 6
Which of the following can MOST likely cause intermittent connection problems with a CAT5 network cable?

A.    Cable has been looped too many times.
B.    Cable has a twist tie attached too close to the connector.
C.    Cable is too warm.
D.    Cable is run too close to a fluorescent light.

Answer: D
Explanation: Cat 5is a twisted pair cablefor carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).

QUESTION 7
Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, how many usable IP addresses would be in that subnet?

A.    250
B.    254
C.    255
D.    256

Answer: B
Explanation:
TheSubnet Maskhowever, determines the “class” of a Network. 255.255.255.0 is a “Class C” network.A class c network can host up to 254 pc’s

QUESTION 8
On which of the following OSI model layers would a MAC address be used?

A.    Network
B.    Data Link
C.    Transport
D.    Physical

Answer: B
Explanation:
The ITU-TG.hnstandard, which provides high-speed local area networking over existing wires (power lines, phone lines and coaxial cables), includes a complete data link layer which provides both error correction and flow control by means of aselective repeatSliding Window Protocol.

QUESTION 9
Joe, a network technician, is troubleshooting in a wiring closet in 2011. The cabling to all the equipment does not match the documentation from 2007. Which of the following configuration management methods has been overlooked?

A.    Change management
B.    System logs
C.    Asset management
D.    Baselining

Answer: A
Explanation:
Change management is the request for to change any configuration which is documented.

QUESTION 10
Which of the following TCP/IP model layers does the OSI model Presentation layer map to?

A.    Transport
B.    Internet
C.    Application
D.    Network Interface

Answer: C
Explanation:
TheApplication layerprovides applications the ability to access the services of the other layers and defines the protocols that applications use to exchange data. There are many Application layer protocols and new protocols are always being developed.

QUESTION 11
Which of the following properties of DHCP would a technician use to ensure an IP address is not leased out from the active scope?

A.    Reservations
B.    Lease times
C.    Removing IPs from the active leases
D.    Configuring the DNS options

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reservationsare permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be statically configured.

QUESTION 12
A network technician needs to configure a port on a switch to provide connectivity and electrical support to a WAP being installed in a warehouse. Which of the following features needs to be configured on the switch?

A.    STP
B.    PoE
C.    VTP trunking
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: B
Explanation:
Power over Ethernet or PoE describes any of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

QUESTION 13
Which of the following reasons would MOST likely be used to implement QoS and traffic shaping solutions?

A.    Redundancy
B.    Fault tolerance
C.    Unified communications
D.    Uptime requirements

Answer: C
Explanation:
In unified communication video,voice,data have only one end gateway so to give priority to avoid delay in voice and video we use Qos.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following uses SSL encryption?

A.    SMTP
B.    FTP
C.    HTTPS
D.    SNMP

Answer: C
Explanation:
HTTPSis the result of simply layering the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) on top of the SSL/TLS protocol, thus adding the security capabilities of SSL/TLS to standard HTTP communications.

QUESTION 15
Users notice a problem with their network connectivity when additional lights are turned on. Which of the following would be the cause for this problem?

A.    DDOS
B.    Cross talk
C.    Open short
D.    EMI

Answer: D
Explanation:
External Machine Interface (EMI), an extension to Universal Computer Protocol (UCP), is a protocol primarily used to connect to short message service centres (SMSCs) for mobile telephones.

QUESTION 16
Ann, a network technician, has been troubleshooting a connectivity problem in the LAN room. Ann has diagnosed the problem and implemented a solution. Which of the following would be the NEXT step?

A.    Test the theory
B.    Establish a plan of action
C.    Establish a theory
D.    Document findings

Answer: D
Explanation:
As to prove the cause of problem documents need to be attached so document finding is the first step after we implemented and diagnosed that problem.

QUESTION 17
A network technician is troubleshooting a user’s connectivity problem, and has determined a probable cause. The technician is at which step in the troubleshooting methodology?

A.    Verify full system functionality
B.    Identify the problem
C.    Establish a theory
D.    Implement the solution

Answer: C
Explanation:
Establish a theory means to correlate the finding and cause of a problem in order to fix the problem.

QUESTION 18
Spanning-Tree Protocol is used with which of the following network devices?

A.    Router
B.    NIC
C.    Switch
D.    DHCP server

Answer: C
Explanation:
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 protocol that runs on bridges and switches. The specification for STP is IEEE 802.1D. The main purpose of STP is to ensure that you do not create loops when you have redundant paths in your network. Loops are deadly to a network.

QUESTION 19
In a SOHO environment, placing a VoIP unit on the outside edge of a LAN router enhances which of the following network optimization methods?

A.    Load balancing
B.    Quality of service
C.    Fault tolerance
D.    Traffic shaping

Answer: B
Explanation:
In unified communication video, voice, data have only one end gateway so to give priority to avoid delay in voice and video we use Qos.

QUESTION 20
The network support team is constantly getting calls from users in a specific area of an office building. The users are able to connect to the office wireless network, but they sometimes disconnect or experience very slow download speeds. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    Incorrect service set identifier
B.    Low signal strength or interference
C.    Incorrect encryption scheme
D.    Incorrect IP address or subnet mask

Answer: B
Explanation:
This generally happens when the signals are weak in any particular area and any movement can make you lose connectivity to the internet. In this case you can try to increase the radio power so that the signal strength can be increased.

QUESTION 21
A technician wants to separate networks on a switch. Which of the following should be configured to allow this?

A.    VLAN
B.    Trunking
C.    Spanning tree
D.    Traffic filtering

Answer: A
Explanation:
A VLAN is a group of end stations in a switched network that is logically segmented by function, project team, or application, without regard to the physical locations of the users. VLANs have the same attributes as physical LANs, but you can group end stations even if they are not physically located on the same LAN segment.

QUESTION 22
A user does not have network connectivity. While testing the cable the technician receives the below reading on the cable tester:

1———–1
2———–2
3———–3
4———–4
5———–5
6———–6
7———–7
8———–8

Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Cable is a crossover, continue troubleshooting
B.    Pin 3 is not used for data, continue troubleshooting
C.    Pin 3 is not used for data, replace the NIC
D.    Redo the cable’s connectors

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
A technician needs multiple networks, high speeds, and redundancy on a system. Which of the following configurations should be considered for these requirements? (Select TWO).

A.    Routing table
B.    Next hop
C.    Port mirroring
D.    Port monitoring
E.    VLANs

Answer: CE
Explanation:
Port mirroring is used on a network switch to send a copy of network packets seen on one switch port (or an entire VLAN) to a network monitoring connection on another switch port. This is commonly used for network appliances that require monitoring of network traffic, such as an intrusion detection system, passive probe or real user monitoring (RUM) technology that is used to support application performance management (APM).
In computer networking, a single layer-2 network may be partitioned to create multiple distinct
broadcast domains, which are mutually isolated so that packets can only pass between them via one or more routers; such a domain is referred to as a Virtual Local Area Network, Virtual LAN or VLAN.

QUESTION 24
A technician decides to upgrade a router before leaving for vacation. While away, users begin to report slow performance. Which of the following practices allows other technicians to quickly return the network to normal speeds?

A.    Change management
B.    Baselines
C.    Asset management
D.    Cable management

Answer: A
Explanation:
As soon as technician found a problem he generates a change management request to make changes to fast up the speed of router.

QUESTION 25
Which of the following would a network administrator recommend to satisfy fault tolerance needs within the datacenter?

A.    Multimode fiber
B.    Setting up a new hot site
C.    Central KVM system
D.    Central UPS system

Answer: D
Explanation:
For unintruppted power supply we need ups as from this no power issue will come and our systems will remain safe.

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

All the N10-006 braindumps are updated. Get a complete hold of N10-006 PDF dumps and N10-006 practice test with free VCE player through Lead2pass and boost up your skills.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back