[2017 New] New Lead2pass 220-901 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (451-475)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

I was recommended by one of my friend, he used the Lead2pass 220-901 dumps and said they are helpful. He was right! I passed my CompTIA 220-901 exam yesterday. I was lucky, all my questions in the exams were from Lead2pass dumps.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 451
A technician is given a failed memory module with 184 pins and is told to order a replacement. Which of the following modules will the technician order?

A.    DDR
B.    DDR2
C.    DDR3
D.    SODIMM

Answer: A

QUESTION 452
Which of the following wireless standards broadcasts in the 5 MHz range only?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A

QUESTION 453
Which of the following cable types deliver a non-digital signal? (Select TWO).

A.    HDMI
B.    DVI-D
C.    Display Port
D.    VGA
E.    DVI-A

Answer: DE

QUESTION 454
A technician is installing a new IDE optical drive. Which of the following power connectors is needed for the new drive to function?

A.    SATA
B.    8-pin ATX
C.    Molex
D.    Berg

Answer: C

QUESTION 455
When purchasing a new copy of Windows, which of the following CPU characteristics needs to be taken into account?

A.    Cache size
B.    Core count
C.    Clock speed
D.    Architecture
Answer: D

QUESTION 456
When adding a FireWire adapter to a laptop, which of the following ports would MOST likely be used?

A.    MMC port
B.    SODIMM slot
C.    Express card 34
D.    USB 1.1 port

Answer: C

QUESTION 457
Which of the following displays uses gas to display the image?

A.    OLED
B.    LED
C.    CRT
D.    Plasma

Answer: D

QUESTION 458
A user’s laptop does not produce sound even though the volume settings are at maximum in the operating system. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve this issue?

A.    A new sound card
B.    A new speaker
C.    A BIOS update
D.    A hardware volume control

Answer: D

QUESTION 459
Network cards have a unique hex number assigned to every unit. This number is known as which of the following?

A.    IP address
B.    LUN
C.    Network ID
D.    MAC address

Answer: D

QUESTION 460
Which of the following ports is used for HTTPS traffic by default?

A.    80
B.    143
C.    443
D.    8080

Answer: C

QUESTION 461
Which of the following should be configured on a wireless router to block port 3389?

A.    MAC filtering
B.    Firewall
C.    Port triggering
D.    Port forwarding

Answer: B

QUESTION 462
The computer keeps rebooting, losing power, and shutting down intermittently. After verifying that there are no issues with overheating the technician suggests that PSU possibly needs to be replaced. Which of the following tools will technician use to determine if the PSU is the cause?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Toner probe
C.    Multimeter
D.    Loopback plug

Answer: C

QUESTION 463
In reference to express card types (e.g. Express Card 34 and Express Card 54), which of the following BEST describes what the numbers indicate?

A.    Size of the memory allocation
B.    Size of the expansion slot
C.    The IEEE specification that it originated from
D.    Number of available communication channels

Answer: B

QUESTION 464
Which of the following speeds BEST represents the speed of the memory when installing DDR2 at 800 MHz and DDR2 at 600 MHz?

A.    600 MHz
B.    700 MHz
C.    800 MHz
D.    1400 MHz

Answer: A

QUESTION 465
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of a TV tuner card?

A.    Decrease the interference associated with the incoming signal
B.    Increase the reception of nearby televisions
C.    Convert the user’s Internet service into a television signal
D.    Decode NTSC or PAL signals for the PC

Answer: D

QUESTION 466
A user reports that some of the colors are bright in some areas and dull in others when printing to a laser printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?

A.    Replace the pickup rollers
B.    Print the cleaning page
C.    Print a test page
D.    Replace the fuser

Answer: B

QUESTION 467
A user from the payroll department is printing out paychecks and notices that words are not completely being printed out. The user does state that all of the print on the checks is still dark and legible. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this issue with the impact printer?

A.    Reinstall the print drivers
B.    Clean the printer head
C.    Replace the printer ribbon
D.    Replace the printer cable

Answer: B

QUESTION 468
A user reports that when printing to an impact printer that the carbon copies are legible but the top copy is blank. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Replace the printer data cable
B.    Reinstall the print drivers
C.    Replace the printer head
D.    Replace the ribbon

Answer: D

QUESTION 469
Which of the following is correct about differences in CAT5 and CAT6 connectors?

A.    CAT5 connectors have locking tabs
B.    CAT5 and CAT6 use the same connectors
C.    CAT6 supports three different wiring standards
D.    CAT6 connectors are longer for better contact

Answer: B

QUESTION 470
On an ATX motherboard, the 4-pin auxiliary power connector provides which of the following?

A.    Additional power to onboard devices
B.    Additional power to PCIx peripheral cards
C.    Additional power to the South Bridge
D.    Additional power to the CPU voltage regulator

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/insidethepc/a/atx-pinout-4-pin-12v-psu.htm

QUESTION 471
Which of the following is often required to complete configuration of a barcode scanner?

A.    The scanner must be set to reject scanning any codes shorter than three digits.
B.    The system must be rebooted and update drivers installed.
C.    The scanner utilities must be run to adjust the light intensity of the laser.
D.    The scanner must be programmed by scanning in select codes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 472
When replacing the CPU in a laptop, which of the following locations should have thermal grease applied?

A.    Connection points on the system board
B.    Bottom of the CPU
C.    Top of the CPU
D.    Axis of the cooling fan

Answer: C
Explanation:
Thermal grease should always be applied to the top of the CPU. The smooth surface is the top not the one with the pins. The pins go into the socket whereas the heat sink is placed on top of the CPU. Between the heat sink and the cpu, apply the grease for maximum thermal dissipation.

QUESTION 473
Which of the following RAM types is rated at PC2400?

A.    DDR
B.    DDR2
C.    DDR3
D.    SDRAM

Answer: A

QUESTION 474
A Bluetooth printer has been installed. Which of the following MUST be performed to allow users to print from a mobile device?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Configure print queue
C.    Set static IPs
D.    Device pairing

Answer: D

QUESTION 475
A multi-form impact printer is having print smearing issues and jams frequently. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to fix both issues?

A.    Clean the print head
B.    Replace the print head
C.    Replace the ribbon
D.    Replace the paper

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

I think Lead2pass dumps are very good for the people who do not have much time for their CompTIA 220-901 exam preparation. You can easily pass the exam only by memorize Lead2pass exam questions. Believe or not, I did so and I passed my 220-901 exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back