[2017 New] New Lead2pass 220-901 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (301-325)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

No doubt that 220-901 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Lead2pass is supplying the new version of 220-901 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on 220-901 exam syllabus through Lead2pass and boost up your skills. What’s more, the 220-901 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your 220-901 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 301
Which of the following cable types should be used for analog telephony in a fire safety zone where EMI is known to be high? (Select TWO).

A.    Plenum Single-mode Fiber
B.    Plenum Multimode Fiber
C.    Plenum CAT5e
D.    PVC CAT6
E.    PVC Multimode Fiber
F.    Plenum STP CAT3

Answer: CF

QUESTION 302
Which of the following would be a typical use for a KVM?

A.    Archiving network data
B.    Networking several PCs
C.    Providing network printer sharing
D.    Sharing peripherals among several PCs

Answer: D

QUESTION 303
Which of the following settings for a serial port expansion card is the default for MOST external modems?

A.    6, Yes, 0
B.    6, None, 1
C.    8, None, 1
D.    8, Yes, 0

Answer: C

QUESTION 304
Which of the following encryption methods offers the highest level of security?

A.    WEP
B.    WPA-AES
C.    WPA-PSK
D.    WPA2

Answer: D

QUESTION 305
A Pentium 4 PC has a dead power supply. This power supply has a characteristic that must be found in the replacement power supply. Which of the following describes this characteristic?

A.    The new supply must have a 20 pin Molex cable.
B.    The supply must have the same size cooling fan.
C.    The new supply must have a 6 pin Molex cable.
D.    The supply must have a 4 pin Molex cable.

Answer: D

QUESTION 306
Which of the following types of memory is PC3-8500?

A.    DDR
B.    DDR2
C.    DDR3
D.    RAMBUS

Answer: C

QUESTION 307
A technician needs to install a new optical drive into a computer for use as a home entertainment system. The user wants to be able to watch movies with the highest definition possible by inserting the media into the newly installed drive. Which of the following optical drives should the technician install?

A.    CD-RW
B.    BD-ROM
C.    CD-ROM
D.    DVD-ROM

Answer: B

QUESTION 308
A technician installs three hard drives into a computer. The user would like the drives configured such that the RAID array has the best write performance and if one of the drives were to fail the user would still have a fully operational PC. Which of the following RAID types should the technician configure?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    10

Answer: C

QUESTION 309
A technician needs to install a new printer to a computer in a SOHO environment. The technician wants the printer connection to have the FASTEST speed. Which of the following types of connectors should the new printer have?

A.    Parallel
B.    FireWire 400
C.    USB 2.0
D.    DB-9

Answer: C

QUESTION 310
Which of the following would be important considerations when building a home theater PC? (Select TWO).

A.    High-end cooling
B.    HDMI output
C.    Raid array
D.    Dual monitor outputs
E.    ITX form factor

Answer: BE

QUESTION 311
Which of the following describes pairing multiple sticks of RAM to increase performance?

A.    Hypertransport
B.    Hyperthreading
C.    Multi-channel
D.    Double-sided

Answer: C

QUESTION 312
A user is looking to have a home theater PC built. Which of the following components should a technician include in this build?

A.    TV tuner card
B.    Video card with dual monitor output
C.    USB 3.0 card
D.    PCIe RAID controller

Answer: A

QUESTION 313
When designing a gaming computer based upon dual video cards, which of the following two components will need to be chosen to specifically support a dual video adapter configuration? (Select TWO).

A.    DDR Memory
B.    Dual Channel Memory
C.    Power supply
D.    RAID 5 configuration
E.    Motherboard

Answer: CE

QUESTION 314
A network cable used to connect two computers directly together without an additional network device is commonly referred to as which of the following?

A.    Straight-through
B.    Crossover
C.    Plenum
D.    RG-59

Answer: B

QUESTION 315
Which of the following CPU features allows the operating system to see a core as dual processors?

A.    Dual memory channel
B.    64-bit support
C.    Hyperthreading
D.    Integrated GPU

Answer: C

QUESTION 316
A manufacturer claims that a certain board supports DDR2 800, but the computer will only post with DDR2 667. Which of the following needs to be performed?

A.    Flash BIOS
B.    Change boot order
C.    Change multiplier
D.    Set date/time

Answer: A

QUESTION 317
Which of the following is the physical width of a laptop hard drive in inches?

A.    2.1
B.    2.5
C.    2.8
D.    3.5

Answer: B

QUESTION 318
Which of the following components is sometimes built into a laptop LCD panel?

A.    Battery
B.    SD Card Reader
C.    HDMI port
D.    Microphone

Answer: D

QUESTION 319
Which of the following video interfaces uses the smallest footprint to connect multiple monitors given compatible hardware?

A.    VGA
B.    DisplayPort
C.    HDMI
D.    DVI

Answer: B

QUESTION 320
A technician installing hard drives into a computer needs to set jumpers on the drives to master and slave. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?

A.    USB
B.    SATA
C.    EIDE
D.    SCSI

Answer: C

QUESTION 321
Which of the following cable types is used to prevent exposure to toxins in the event of a fire?

A.    CAT6
B.    RG-59
C.    Plenum
D.    PVC

Answer: C

QUESTION 322
By default, which of the following ports is used for DNS?

A.    21
B.    25
C.    50
D.    53

Answer: D

QUESTION 323
A technician receives a maintenance kit in the mail for a printer. The maintenance kit contains a fuser, a pickup roller, and four paper rollers. Into which of the following types of printers should this maintenance kit be installed?

A.    Impact
B.    Laser
C.    Thermal
D.    Inkjet

Answer: B

QUESTION 324
A local low broadcast television station has asked Ann, a technician, to build a computer that can be used to create commercials. Which of the following should she consider FIRST?

A.    High-end graphics card
B.    Surround sound capable sound
C.    TV tuner
D.    Water cooled CPU

Answer: A

QUESTION 325
Which of the following should be removed prior to replacing or upgrading memory in a laptop?

A.    Hard drive
B.    Optical drive
C.    Wireless card
D.    Battery

Answer: D

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors. You can download 220-901 dumps in PDF format on Lead2pass.com. Comparing with others’, our 220-901 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. What’s more, the 220-901 dumps are the latest. We ensure you pass the 220-901 exam easily.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back