[2017 New] Easily Pass 210-260 Exam With Lead2pass New Cisco 210-260 Brain Dumps (81-100)

2017 July Cisco Official New Released 210-260 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Good news, Lead2pass has updated the 210-260 exam dumps. With all the questions and answers in your hands, you will pass the Cisco 210-260 exam easily.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/210-260.html

QUESTION 81
What is an advantage of placing an IPS on the inside of a network?

A.    It can provide higher throughput.
B.    It receives traffic that has already been filtered.
C.    It receives every inbound packet.
D.    It can provide greater security.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
Which three statements about Cisco host-based IPS soluations are true? (Choose three.)

A.    It can view encrypted files.
B.    It can have more restrictive policies than network-based IPS.
C.    It can generate alerts based on behavior at the desktop level.
D.    It can be deployed at the perimeter.
E.    It uses signature-based policies.
F.    It works with deployed firewalls.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
The key word here is ‘Cisco’, and Cisco’s host-based IPS, CSA, is NOT signature-based and CAN view encrypted files.

QUESTION 83
Which syslog severity level is level number 7?

A.    Warning
B.    Informational
C.    Notification
D.    Debugging

Answer: D
Explanation:
The list of severity Levels:
0 Emergency: system is unusable
1 Alert: action must be taken immediately
2 Critical: critical conditions
3 Error: error conditions
4 Warning: warning conditions
5 Notice: normal but significant condition
6 Informational: informational messages
7 Debug: debug-level messages

QUESTION 84
Which type of mirroring does SPAN technology perform?

A.    Remote mirroring over Layer 2
B.    Remote mirroring over Layer 3
C.    Local mirroring over Layer 2
D.    Local mirroring over Layer 3

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
Which tasks is the session management path responsible for? (Choose three.)

A.    Verifying IP checksums
B.    Performing route lookup
C.    Performing session lookup
D.    Allocating NAT translations
E.    Checking TCP sequence numbers
F.    Checking packets against the access list

Answer: BDF
Explanation:
http://blog.ipexpert.com/a-closer-look-at-stateful-inspection-on-the-cisco-asa/

QUESTION 86
Which network device does NTP authenticate?

A.    Only the time source
B.    Only the client device
C.    The firewall and the client device
D.    The client device and the time source

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
What hash type does Cisco use to validate the integrity of downloaded images?

A.    Sha1
B.    Sha2
C.    Md5
D.    Md1

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
Which option is the most effective placement of an IPS device within the infrastructure?

A.    Inline, behind the internet router and firewall
B.    Inline, before the internet router and firewall
C.    Promiscuously, after the Internet router and before the firewall
D.    Promiscuously, before the Internet router and the firewall

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
If a router configuration includes the line aaa authentication login default group tacacs+ enable, which events will occur when the TACACS+ server returns an error? (Choose two.)

A.    The user will be prompted to authenticate using the enable password
B.    Authentication attempts to the router will be denied
C.    Authentication will use the router`s local database
D.    Authentication attempts will be sent to the TACACS+ server

Answer: AD

QUESTION 90
Which alert protocol is used with Cisco IPS Manager Express to support up to 10 sensors?

A.    SDEE
B.    Syslog
C.    SNMP
D.    CSM

Answer: A

QUESTION 91
Which type of address translation should be used when a Cisco ASA is in transparent mode?

A.    Static NAT
B.    Dynamic NAT
C.    Overload
D.    Dynamic PAT

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Which components does HMAC use to determine the authenticity and integrity of a message? (Choose two.)

A.    The password
B.    The hash
C.    The key
D.    The transform set

Answer: BC

QUESTION 93
What is the default timeout interval during which a router waits for responses from a TACACS server before declaring a timeout failure?

A.    5 seconds
B.    10 seconds
C.    15 seconds
D.    20 seconds

Answer: A
Explanation:
Router(config)#tacacs-server timeout ?
<1-1000> Wait time (default 5 seconds)

QUESTION 94
Which RADIUS server authentication protocols are supported on Cisco ASA firewalls? (Choose three.)

A.    EAP
B.    ASCII
C.    PAP
D.    PEAP
E.    MS-CHAPv1
F.    MS-CHAPv2

Answer: CEF
Explanation:
The ASA supports the following authentication methods with RADIUS servers:
PAP – For all connection types.
CHAP and MS-CHAPv1 – For L2TP-over-IPsec connections.
MS-CHAPv2 – For L2TP-over-IPsec connections, and for regular IPsec remote access connections when the password management feature is enabled. You can also use MS-CHAPv2 with clientless connections.
Authentication Proxy modes – For RADIUS-to Active-Directory, RADIUS-to-RSA/SDI, RADIUS- to-Token server
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa91/configuration/general/asa_91_general_config/aaa_radius.html#77318

QUESTION 95
Which command initializes a lawful intercept view?

A.    username cisco1 view lawful-intercept password cisco
B.    parser view cisco li-view
C.    li-view cisco user cisco1 password cisco
D.    parser view li-view inclusive

Answer: C
Explanation:
Before you initialize a lawful intercept view, ensure that the privilege level is set to 15 via the privilege command.
SUMMARY STEPS
1. enable view
2. configure terminal
3. li-view li-password user username password password
4. username lawful-intercept [name] [privilege privilege-level| view view-name] password password
5. parser view view-name
6. secret 5 encrypted-password
7. name new-name

QUESTION 96
Which security measures can protect the control plane of a Cisco router? (Choose two.)

A.    CCPr
B.    Parser views
C.    Access control lists
D.    Port security
E.    CoPP

Answer: AE
Explanation:
Table 10-3 Three Ways to Secure the Control Plane
Using CoPP or CPPr, you can specify which types of management traffic are acceptable at which levels.
For example, you could decide and configure the router to believe that SSH is acceptable at 100 packets per second, syslog is acceptable at 200 packets per second, and so on. Traffic that exceeds the thresholds can be safely dropped if it is not from one of your specific management stations.
You can specify all those details in the policy.
You learn more about control plane security in Chapter 13, “Securing Routing Protocols and the Control Plane.”
Selective Packet Discard (SPD) provides the ability to
Although not necessarily a security feature,
prioritize certain types of packets (for example, routing protocol packets and Layer 2 keepalive messages, route processor [RP]). SPD provides priority of critical control plane traffic which are received by the
over traffic that is less important or, worse yet, is being sent maliciously to starve the CPU of resources required for the RP.

QUESTION 97
Which statement about extended access lists is true?

A.    Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on source and destination and are most effective when applied to the destination
B.    Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on source and destination and are most effective when applied to the source
C.    Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on destination and are most effective when applied to the source
D.    Extended access lists perform filtering that is based on source and are most effective when applied to the destination

Answer: B
Explanation:
Standard ACL
1) Able Restrict, deny & filter packets by Host Ip or subnet only.
2) Best Practice is put Std. ACL restriction near from Source Host/Subnet (Interface-In-bound).
3) No Protocol based restriction. (Only HOST IP).
Extended ACL
1) More flexible then Standard ACL.
2) You can filter packets by Host/Subnet as well as Protocol/TCPPort/UDPPort.
3) Best Practice is put restriction near form Destination Host/Subnet. (Interface-Outbound)

QUESTION 98
Which protocols use encryption to protect the confidentiality of data transmitted between two parties? (Choose two.)

A.    FTP
B.    SSH
C.    Telnet
D.    AAA
E.    HTTPS
F.    HTTP

Answer: BE

QUESTION 99
What are the primary attack methods of VLAN hopping? (Choose two.)

A.    VoIP hopping
B.    Switch spoofing
C.    CAM-table overflow
D.    Double tagging

Answer: BD

QUESTION 100
How can the administrator enable permanent client installation in a Cisco AnyConnect VPN firewall configuration?

A.    Issue the command anyconnect keep-installer under the group policy or username webvpn mode
B.    Issue the command anyconnect keep-installer installed in the global configuration
C.    Issue the command anyconnect keep-installer installed under the group policy or username webvpn mode
D.    Issue the command anyconnect keep-installer installer under the group policy or username webvpn mode

Answer: C

Once there are some changes on 210-260 exam questions, we will update the study materials timely to make sure that our customer can download the latest edition.

210-260 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDRVJLdVdkMjFoQVk

2017 Cisco 210-260 exam dumps (All 265 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/210-260.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back