[2017 New] 2017 Exam 70-740 Dumps From Lead2pass Cover All New 70-740 New Questions (21-40)

2017 May Microsoft Official New Released 70-740 Q&As in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

70-740 dumps free share: Lead2pass presents the highest quality of 70-740 exam dump which helps candidates to pass the 70-740 exams in the first attempt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/70-740.html

QUESTION 21
You have an Active Directory domain named Contoso.com.
The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
You install the Remote Access server role on Server1.
You install the Network Policy and Access Services server role on Server2.
You need to configure Server1 to use Server2 as a RADIUS server.
What should you do?

A.    From Routing and Remote Access, configure the authentication provider.
B.    From the Connection Manager Administration Kit, create a Connection Manager profile
C.    From Server Manager, create an Access Policy.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the Delegation settings of the Server1 computer account.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

Start of Repeated Scenario:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard. The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.

 

The virtual machines are configured as follows:

– Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter
– VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NIB) cluster.
– All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.

End of repeated Scenario.

On server4, you plan to provision a new volume that will be used to create large, fixed-size VHDX files.
Which type of file system should you use the new volume to minimize the amount of time required to create the VHDX files?

A.    ReFS
B.    NTFS
C.    CVFS
D.    exFAT

Answer: A
Explanation:
ReFS has the fastest creation times for large, fixed-size VHDx files.

QUESTION 23
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
The Windows Server 2016 installation media is mounted as drive D.
You copy the NanoServerimageGenerator folder from the D:\NanoServer folder to the C \NanoServer folder.
You need to create a custom Nano Server image that mdudes the Hyper-V server role.
The image will be used to deploy Nano Servers to physical servers.
Which two commands should you run?

 

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: DE
Explanation:
You must import the module for NanoServerImage generation, then use the New-NanoServerImage command to create the new image.

QUESTION 24
You need to create highly available storage spaces that connect to directly attached storage on the hosts.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A.    Enable-ClusterStorageSpacesDired
B.    Set-StoragePool
C.    Add-ClusterDisk
D.    Update-ClusterVirtualMachineConfiguration

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

Start of Repeated Scenario:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard. The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.

 

The virtual machines are configured as follows:

– Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter.
– VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NIB) cluster.
– All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.

End of repeated Scenario.

You need to minimize the likelihood that a virtual machine running malicious code will consume excessive resources on Server5.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the virtual machines as shielded virtual machines.
B.    Run the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet and specify the -EnableHostResourceProtection Parameter.
C.    Run the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet and specify the -MaximumCountPerNumaNode Parameter.
D.    Configure VM Network Adapter Isolation.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable Set-VMProcessor with EnableHostResourceProtection to prevent an a virtual machine from consuming excessive resources on its host.

QUESTION 26
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, white others might not have a correct solution.

Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
You install Windows Server 2016 on 10 virtual machines.
You need to deploy the Web Server (IIS) server role identically to the virtual machines.
Solution: You create a software installation package, and then you publish the package to the virtual machines by using a Group Policy object (GPO)
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You have an application named App1 App1 is distributed to multiple Hyper-V virtual machines in a multitenant environment.
You need to ensure that the traffic is distributed evenly among the virtual machines that host App1.
What should you include in the environment?

A.    Network Controller and Windows Server Network Load Balancing (NLB) nodes
B.    Network Controller and Windows Server Software Load Balancing (SLB) nodes
C.    an RAS Gateway and Windows Server Network Load Balancing (NLB) nodes
D.    an RAS Gateway and Windows Server Software Load Balancing (SLB) nodes

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
In this section, you’ll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem. Each question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.

 

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4. Server1 must resolve queries from all other DNS clients.
Solution From Windows PowerShell on Server1, you run the Export- DnsServerDnsSecPublicKey cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1.
As virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1.
You need to configure monitoring of VM1.
The solution must move VM1 to a different node if the Print Spooler service on VM1 stops unexpectedly.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the clussvc.exe command
B.    the cluster.exe command
C.    the Computer Management console
D.    the configurehyperv.exe command
E.    the Disk Management console
F.    the Failover Cluster Manager console
G.    the Hyper-V Manager console
H.    the Server Manager Desktop app

Answer: F

QUESTION 30
You have a failover cluster named Cluster!
A virtual machine named VM1 is a highly available virtual machine that runs on Cluster1. A custom application named App1 runs on VM1.
You need to configure monitoring of VM1. If App1 adds an error entry to the Application event log, VM1 should be automatically rebooted and moved to another cluster node.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Hyper-V Manager
B.    Failover Cluster Manager
C.    Server Manager
D.    Resource Monitor

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question

You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1 at a primary location and a stand- alone Hyper-V host named Server1 at a secondary location.
A virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1.
You configure a Hyper-V Replica of VM1 to Server1.
You need to perform a Test Fai lover of VM1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the clussvc.exe command
B.    the cluster.exe command
C.    the Computer Management console
D.    the configurehyperv.exe command
E.    the Disk Management console
F.    the Failover Cluster Manager console
G.    the Hyper-V Manager console
H.    the Server Manager Desktop app

Answer: G

QUESTION 32
Your company has 10 offices. Each office has a local network that contains several Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2016.
All of the offices are connected by high speed, low latency WAN links.
You need to ensure that you can use QoS policies for Live Migration traffic between the offices.
Which component should you install?

A.    the Multipath I/O feature
B.    the Routing role service
C.    the Network Controller server role
D.    the Canary Network Diagnostics feature
E.    the Data Center Bridging feature

Answer: CE

QUESTION 33
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can use nested virtualization on VM1.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B.    the Diskpart command
C.    the Set-VHD cmdlet
D.    the Set-VM cmdlet
E.    the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F.    the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G.    the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
H.    the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

Answer: F

QUESTION 34
Your network contains a new Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a security policy that states that new servers should run Nano Server whenever possible.
Which server role can be deployed on a Nano Server?

A.    Active Directory Domain Services
B.    DHCP Server
C.    Network Policy and Access Services
D.    Web Server (IIS)

Answer: D
Explanation:
A nano server cannot be ADDS, NPAS, or DHCP server. Recommended role is IIS Web Server.

QUESTION 35
You have a Hyper-V host that runs Windows Server 2016. The host contains a virtual machine named VM1.
VM1 has resource metering enabled.
You need to use resource metering to track the amount of network traffic that VM1 sends to the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-VMNetworkAdapteiAd
B.    Set-VMNetworkAdapter
C.    New-VMResourcePool
D.    Set-VMNetworkAdapterRoutingDomamMapping

Answer: A
Explanation:
Use the Add-VMNetworkAdapterACL command to specify which network to enable Resource Metering on.
If no ACLs are specified, metering will occur on all available networks.

QUESTION 36
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to deploy several shielded virtual machines on Server1.
You deploy a Host Guardian on a new server.
You need to ensure that Server1 can host shielded virtual machines.
What should you run first?

A.    the Mount-VHD cmdlet
B.    the Diskpart command
C.    the Set-VHD cmdlet
D.    the Set-VM cmdlet
E.    the Set-VMHost cmdlet
F.    the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet
G.    the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
H.    the Optimize-VHD cmdlet

Answer: G

QUESTION 37
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to install the DNS Server role on Server1.
What should you run?

A.    the dns.exe command
B.    the optionalfcaturcs.exe command
C.    the Install-Package cmdlet
D.    the Enable-WindowsOptionalFeature cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
Enable-WindowsOptionalFeature is used to add DNS role to a Nano Server.

QUESTION 38
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have the same hardware configuration.
You need to asynchronously replicate volume F: from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do?

A.    RunNew-SRPartnershipand specify the -RephcationModeparameter.
B.    install the Failover Clustering feature and create a new cluster resource group.
C.    Install the Failover Clustering feature and use Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV).
D.    RunSet-DfsrServiceConfigurationand specify the -RPCPortparameter

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
You have a Nano Server named Nano1.
You deploy several containers to Nano1 that use an image named Image1.
You need to deploy a new container to Nano1 that uses Image1.
What should you run?

A.    the Install-NanoServerPackage cmdlet
B.    theInstall-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
C.    the docker load command
D.    the docker run command

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
You deploy a Hyper-V server named Served in an isolated test environment.
The test environment is prevented from accessing the Internet. Server1 runs the Datacenter edition of Windows Server 2016.
You plan to deploy the following guest virtual machines on the server.

 

Which activation model should you use for the virtual machines?

A.    Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B.    Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)
C.    Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) key
D.    Key Management Service (KMS)

Answer: B

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass 70-740 PDF dumps with 100% passing guarantee. Use Lead2pass 70-740 PDF and pass your exam easily. Download Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps and prepare for exam.

70-740 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDTzFiNkZZMGowWWs

2017 Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps (All 113 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-740.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!!!]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back